assertiviade dos projetos

English translation: (level of) project assertiveness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assertiviade dos projetos
English translation:(level of) project assertiveness
Entered by: Ward Whittaker

14:02 Mar 5, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
Portuguese term or phrase: assertiviade dos projetos
Context: Redução da equipe do projeto de 17 para 10 profissionais e alcançando aumento da assertiviade dos projetos de 83,5% para 97 %.

what would be a suitable phrase for this? Thanks all
Ward Whittaker
Brazil
(level of) project assertiveness
Explanation:
Forgive the literal answer, but it's blatant a spelling mistake.

'assertiviade' = 'assertiviDade'.

Hopefully that puts you on the right track :)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-03-05 14:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...achieving an increase in levels of project assertiveness from 83.5 to 97 percent."

or 'project assertiveness levels'.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(level of) project assertiveness
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4degree of assertiveness in carrying out/conducting the projects
Marlene Curtis
3conclusiveness
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(level of) project assertiveness


Explanation:
Forgive the literal answer, but it's blatant a spelling mistake.

'assertiviade' = 'assertiviDade'.

Hopefully that puts you on the right track :)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-03-05 14:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...achieving an increase in levels of project assertiveness from 83.5 to 97 percent."

or 'project assertiveness levels'.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Flavia :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree of assertiveness in carrying out/conducting the projects


Explanation:
"Assertiveness" is a quality related to the people who carry out the projects, to my view.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conclusiveness


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search