decorrida que seja a dilacao de 30 dias

English translation: after the 30-day grace period has expired/expiration date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:decorrida que seja a dilacao de 30 dias
English translation:after the 30-day grace period has expired/expiration date
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

10:38 Mar 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / A writ of summons
Portuguese term or phrase: decorrida que seja a dilacao de 30 dias
This refers to a period of grace, but I can't see how it fits in with the preceding part of the sentence: "Fica V. Ex.a por este meio CITADO, nos termos do art. 81 do Codigo de Processo nos Tribunais Administrativos, para no prazo de 30 dias, decorrida que seja a dilacao de 30 dias, contestar, querendo, a ACCAO ADMINISTRATIVA ESPECIAL interposta ....." Does this mean that the company must respond within 30 days, then there is a 30 day period of grace? Thanks for all your suggestions.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
after the 30-day grace period has expired/expiration date
Explanation:
That's how I would put it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-29 13:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPON THE 30-DAY GRACE PERIOD EXPIRATION DATE
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
After it has expired is how I understood it, but in the context of the rest of the sentence it is strange - 30 days grace period for a 30-day deadline! But thanks for confirming that's what it definitely means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4after a 30-day extention
Edward Nelson
4after the 30-day grace period has expired/expiration date
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after the 30-day grace period has expired/expiration date


Explanation:
That's how I would put it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-29 13:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPON THE 30-DAY GRACE PERIOD EXPIRATION DATE

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
After it has expired is how I understood it, but in the context of the rest of the sentence it is strange - 30 days grace period for a 30-day deadline! But thanks for confirming that's what it definitely means.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after a 30-day extention


Explanation:
A suggestion. Please see the source below.
http://www.sdcourt.ca.gov/portal/page?_pageid=55,1272253&_da...

Edward Nelson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search