débito inspiratório

English translation: inspiratory flow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:débito inspiratório
English translation:inspiratory flow
Entered by: judith ryan

17:22 Sep 27, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Media / Multimedia
Portuguese term or phrase: débito inspiratório
In an article about inhalers and asthma

thanks
judith ryan
Brazil
inspiratory flow
Explanation:
very strictly speaking

#
KNOW HOW Asthma inhalers | Practice | Nursing Times
KNOW HOW Asthma inhalers. 14 September, 2000 ... The scale represents inspiratory flow in litres per minute and is marked to indicate optimal flows for ...
www.nursingtimes.net/...asthma-inhalers/205984.article - Cached - Similar
#
Are You Getting the Most From Your Inhaler?: Peak Inspiratory Flow ...
6 May 2009 ... Asthma Inhaler - asolario. What is a Peak Inspiratory Flow Rate (PIF)? You may already know that Peak Expiratory Flow (PEF) is the amount of ...
www.suite101.com/.../are-you-inhaling-your-medicine-complet... - Cached
# [PDF]
The use of placebo inhaler devices, peak flow meters and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Correct inspiratory flow rate is necessary to use an inhaler device correctly. ... Peak flow meters are essential for monitoring chronic asthma and for the ...
www.brit-thoracic.org.uk/.../Asthma/.../placebsinhalerssumm... - Similar
# [PDF]
The impact of inspiratory effort on inspiratory flow through ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by G Persson - 1997 - Cited by 22 - Related articles
the resistance of an inhaler [7, 15]. Inspiratory flow is, therefore, poorly correlated to expiratory parameters, and even severely obstructed asthmatics ...
ersj.org.uk/content/10/3/681.full.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-27 19:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATROPINE INCREASES INSPIRATORY FLOW DURING ENFLURANE ANAESTHESIA ...
by GB DRUMMOND - 1984 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
27 May 2010 ... increases inspiratory flow after pethidine premedication without increasing ..... ATROPINE AND INSPIRATORY FLOW. 571 the rate of decrease of ...
bja.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/56/6/565.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-27 19:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Dry powder inhalers for pulmonary drug delivery
by HW Frijlink - 2004 - Cited by 34 - Related articles
increases with increasing inspiratory flow rate through the inhaler. ..... It does not make sense to decrease adhesive forces in a ...
informahealthcare.com/doi/abs/10.1517/17425247.1.1.67
#
Effect of rise in simulated inspiratory flow rate and carrier ...
by V Chavan - 2000 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
the effect of carrier particle size and simulated inspiratory flow increase rate on emptying from dry powder inhalers (DPIs). Several flow rate ramps were ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N4637922R8345420.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-27 19:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

débito = flow

a flow can increase or decrease
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
tHANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decreased respiratory rate / decreased inhale flow
amarante dasilva
3 +1inspiratory flow
liz askew
4decreased inspiratory flow rate
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decreased inspiratory flow rate


Explanation:
Resuscitator use decreased inspiratory flow rate, improved lung ...
Resuscitator use decreased inspiratory flow rate, improved lung tidal volume. - 2003 MAY 19 - (NewsRx.com & NewsRx.net) -- Use of new mouth-to-bag ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-101782232.html - Cached
Inspiratory flow rate and dead space in dogs
by GG Berdine - 1990 - Cited by 2 - Related articles

decrease as inspiratory flow rate increased, the effect was not statistically significant. .... have increased with inspiratory flow rate. Although the ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/68/3/1228.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  liz askew: it doesn't mention "decreased" in the source though./But the inspiratory flow could increase too./See references.
1 hr
  -> The word "débito", per se, implies the decreasing meaning...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspiratory flow


Explanation:
very strictly speaking

#
KNOW HOW Asthma inhalers | Practice | Nursing Times
KNOW HOW Asthma inhalers. 14 September, 2000 ... The scale represents inspiratory flow in litres per minute and is marked to indicate optimal flows for ...
www.nursingtimes.net/...asthma-inhalers/205984.article - Cached - Similar
#
Are You Getting the Most From Your Inhaler?: Peak Inspiratory Flow ...
6 May 2009 ... Asthma Inhaler - asolario. What is a Peak Inspiratory Flow Rate (PIF)? You may already know that Peak Expiratory Flow (PEF) is the amount of ...
www.suite101.com/.../are-you-inhaling-your-medicine-complet... - Cached
# [PDF]
The use of placebo inhaler devices, peak flow meters and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Correct inspiratory flow rate is necessary to use an inhaler device correctly. ... Peak flow meters are essential for monitoring chronic asthma and for the ...
www.brit-thoracic.org.uk/.../Asthma/.../placebsinhalerssumm... - Similar
# [PDF]
The impact of inspiratory effort on inspiratory flow through ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by G Persson - 1997 - Cited by 22 - Related articles
the resistance of an inhaler [7, 15]. Inspiratory flow is, therefore, poorly correlated to expiratory parameters, and even severely obstructed asthmatics ...
ersj.org.uk/content/10/3/681.full.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-27 19:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATROPINE INCREASES INSPIRATORY FLOW DURING ENFLURANE ANAESTHESIA ...
by GB DRUMMOND - 1984 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
27 May 2010 ... increases inspiratory flow after pethidine premedication without increasing ..... ATROPINE AND INSPIRATORY FLOW. 571 the rate of decrease of ...
bja.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/56/6/565.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-27 19:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Dry powder inhalers for pulmonary drug delivery
by HW Frijlink - 2004 - Cited by 34 - Related articles
increases with increasing inspiratory flow rate through the inhaler. ..... It does not make sense to decrease adhesive forces in a ...
informahealthcare.com/doi/abs/10.1517/17425247.1.1.67
#
Effect of rise in simulated inspiratory flow rate and carrier ...
by V Chavan - 2000 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
the effect of carrier particle size and simulated inspiratory flow increase rate on emptying from dry powder inhalers (DPIs). Several flow rate ramps were ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N4637922R8345420.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-27 19:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

débito = flow

a flow can increase or decrease

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tHANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jefferson D Boyles, ELS: Excellent! You're right: it's a continuous variable. In this context, "débito" does not indicate a decrease - just like "débito cardíaco" is "cardiac output" . . .
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decreased respiratory rate / decreased inhale flow


Explanation:
no inglês a função respiratória abrange "inhaling"(inspirando) e "exhale" (expirando)....

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search