... também se destacam as presenças da Telemar, privatizada ...

English translation: ...the privatized Telemar and ...also stand out ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... também se destacam as presenças da Telemar, privatizada ...
English translation:...the privatized Telemar and ...also stand out ...
Entered by: edecastroalves

14:22 Jul 26, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / Petrobras e outras firmas
Portuguese term or phrase: ... também se destacam as presenças da Telemar, privatizada ...
No ranking....privatizada em 1998...
edecastroalves
...the privatized Telemar and ...also stand out ...
Explanation:
Edéia,

Como mais de uma companhia se destaca, sugiro que coloque o nome da outra companhia, ou a frase que se refere a outra ou outras companhias depois de "and".
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...the privatized Telemar and ...also stand out ...
Marlene Curtis
4also high on the list are Telemar, privatized in 1998...
Sheryle Oliver
4In the ranking it's notable the activities of Telemar, privatized in 1998 and the state-owned Eletro
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the privatized Telemar and ...also stand out ...


Explanation:
Edéia,

Como mais de uma companhia se destaca, sugiro que coloque o nome da outra companhia, ou a frase que se refere a outra ou outras companhias depois de "and".

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
8 mins
  -> Grata!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the ranking it's notable the activities of Telemar, privatized in 1998 and the state-owned Eletro


Explanation:
From your other question this seems to be the full sentence:

No ranking também se destacam as presenças da Telemar, privatizada em 1998, e da estatal Eletrobrás, ainda holding de importantes ativos na área de energia.

So in order to avoid placing the translated verb for "destacar" all the way at the end of the sentence in English after the subjects Telemar and Eletrobrás and their long winded descriptions, I woul rephrase it like this:

*****In the ranking it's notable the activities of Telemar, privatized in 1998 and the state-owned Eletrobrás.....*****

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georgia Morgan: vocab OK but not grammatically correct; You can't say "it's notable the activities" in English IMHO
5 hrs
  -> You have a good point....but how would you rephrase this one without making it sound so contrived in English ? Suggestion ?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also high on the list are Telemar, privatized in 1998...


Explanation:
The list consists only of headwords, which means that the word "be" is high on the list.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Service_List

Honolulu International Airport...ranked high on the list because it's a prime layover location for flights between the U.S. and Asia...
http://www.cbsnews.com/8301-504763_162-57480703-10391704/whi...

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search