... Eletrobrás, ainda holding de importantes ativos na área de energia.

English translation: Eletrobrás, also a holding company of important assets in the energy industry.

14:26 Jul 26, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / Petrobras e outras firmas
Portuguese term or phrase: ... Eletrobrás, ainda holding de importantes ativos na área de energia.
No ranking também se destacam as presenças da Telemar, privatizada em 2998, e da estatal...
edecastroalves
English translation:Eletrobrás, also a holding company of important assets in the energy industry.
Explanation:
based on the context of the full sentence.....important to note that the "ainda" refers listing two companies: Telemar and Eletrobrás

in Braz. Portuguese there's a tendency of saying Holding, when it's really meant a holding company......they just use the EN word and abbreviate it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-07-26 17:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: the comma should be after also:

Eletrobrás also, a holding company.....
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Eletrobrás, also a holding company of important assets in the energy industry.
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Eletrobras, which also serves as the holding company for important/key assets in the energy sector
Sheryle Oliver
4 +1...Eletrobrás, which still holds important assets in the energy sector.
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 +1...Eletrobrás, still a holder of important assets in the energy industry ...
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Eletrobrás, still a holder of important assets in the energy industry ...


Explanation:


Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Nossa, fomos sincronizados :)
0 min
  -> Grata!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Eletrobrás, which still holds important assets in the energy sector.


Explanation:
Sug.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beyond Words
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Grato!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eletrobrás, also a holding company of important assets in the energy industry.


Explanation:
based on the context of the full sentence.....important to note that the "ainda" refers listing two companies: Telemar and Eletrobrás

in Braz. Portuguese there's a tendency of saying Holding, when it's really meant a holding company......they just use the EN word and abbreviate it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-07-26 17:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: the comma should be after also:

Eletrobrás also, a holding company.....

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3

Asker: 3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Acho importante manter "holding company", pois é um conceito à parte e está presente no original. A minha sugestão, se permite, é substituir a preposição "of" por "with": ... "holding company with important assets etc." para dar a ideia de "proprietária".
3 hrs
  -> sim, with ficaria melhor aqui, com certeza.....obrigado

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador :)

neutral  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Meu amigo, você é outro que andava desaparecido :) Bem vindo de volta!
17 hrs
  -> Olá João....tranquilo aí ? Obrigado. Sim apareço de vez em quando, tenho andando super ocupado, mas participo aqui quando posso. Um abraço.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eletrobras, which also serves as the holding company for important/key assets in the energy sector


Explanation:
All a matter of wording, of details:

The firm serves as the holding company for the Regenerative Network and Regenerative Consulting.
http://www.scienergy.com/inside-scienergy/advisory-board

National Amusements, which serves as the holding company for assets including ... CBS Corp. and Viacom Inc. stock...
http://mobile.bloomberg.com/news/2010-11-23/national-amuseme...

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
20 hrs
  -> Thanks for approving the details, Tobias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search