videofonograma

English translation: videophonogram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:videofonograma
English translation:videophonogram
Entered by: Osil Tissot

18:04 Dec 26, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / video
Portuguese term or phrase: videofonograma
Definition:

Fonogramas- Qualquer gravação de som em disco
Videofonogramas - São Fitas VHF, DVD etc. Som + imagem;


http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007030505201...

Thank you,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
videophonogram
Explanation:
http://patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/detail.jsf;jsessionid=...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3videophonogram
Marlene Curtis
4 +2video
Douglas Bissell
3sound and image carrier
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound and image carrier


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
videophonogram


Explanation:
http://patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/detail.jsf;jsessionid=...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
36 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Lais Leite
49 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
video


Explanation:
Why complicate?

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: "videophonogram" as Marlene C. suggested above, or simply "video" as you suggested ;)
16 mins
  -> Thanks Lais

agree  Verginia Ophof
39 mins
  -> Thanks Verginia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search