anteprojeto

English translation: preliminary paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anteprojeto
English translation:preliminary paper
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:39 Aug 31, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / faculdade de cinema
Portuguese term or phrase: anteprojeto
Elaboração do anteprojeto e iniciação à bibliografia básica do tema relativo ao projeto experimental.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
preliminary plan
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1project proposal/draft project
David Hollywood
4 +1preliminary plan
Judith Armele
3 +1draft project
Claudia Marques
2proposal / project proposal
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proposal / project proposal


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like, in this context.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary plan


Explanation:
...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: ou preliminary design
31 mins
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project proposal/draft project


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: I use draft project
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft project


Explanation:
sugestão


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=aut...
    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=%22draft+project%22&rlz=1C1FDUM_enBR474BR474&oq=%22draft+project%22&aqs=chrome.0.69i59.3447j0j7&sourceid=
Claudia Marques
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: I use draft project
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Douglas!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search