feirante

English translation: farmers' market seller / vendor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:feirante
English translation:farmers' market seller / vendor
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:01 Mar 29, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / trecho de uma telenovela
Portuguese term or phrase: feirante
The conversation is between a newly-wed couple. The translation is into American English. I couldn't quite understand the guy's name (see asterisk below).

Sônia: Te achei estranho hoje, Clóvis.
Clóvis: Estranho como?
Sônia: Foi ríspido comigo quando eu trouxe a Dedé da cozinha pra sala. Depois expulsou o Taim* e os outros.
Clóvis: Eles são feirantes, meu amor. Não tinham nada que fazer aqui na minha casa.

Maybe stallkeeper? https://www.google.com/search?q=stallkeeper&source=lnms&tbm=...

Video URL: https://youtu.be/DbthJEH5v8g
Oliveira Simões
United States
farmer's market seller
Explanation:
feirante => farmer's market seller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-04-06 23:52:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dallas Farmers Market | Fun Things To Do in Dallas TX | Cultivating Life!
https://dallasfarmersmarket.org/
Looking for fun and free things to do in Dallas? Dallas Farmers Market is home to Dallas vendors, merchants, artisans and craftsmen. Great family fun!

Farmer's Market opens Tuesday morning - ConchoValleyHomepage
https://www.conchovalleyhomepage.com/news/local.../farmers-m...
May 7, 2018 - The Concho Valley Farmers Market's three-times-per-week produce sales begin tomorrow at 7 a.m. Tuesday, May 8, with a spread of hardy ...

McKinney's Farmer's Market | Chestnut Square - McKinney
www.chestnutsquare.org/farmers-market/
Chestnut Square Farmers Market have a variety of locals foods, crafts, and much more in store for you.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
My choice is based on Aulete's definitions:
feirante: vendedor de feira (2)
feira (2): (Bras.) Agrupamento de barracas de mercadores de hortaliças, frutas e outros gêneros, em dia da semana e local fixos.
It seems to me that "farmer's market seller/vendor" best fits these definitions. Apparently both seller and vendor are acceptable. See Discussion Board for further comments. I entered both in the Glossary while I'm yet to decide which one to use for my particular context. Thank you all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(outdoor) market vendors
Tereza Rae
4 +1market trader
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 +2Hawkers/food mongers
Verginia Ophof
3 +1stall holder
T o b i a s
4 -1farmer's market seller
airmailrpl
3street fruit marketer
Sergio Carré


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(outdoor) market vendors


Explanation:
Pelo menos aqui no Canadá não conheço uma palavra só (como feirante) para descrever as pessoas que vendem produtos em feiras ao ar livre.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: https://medium.com/thrive-global/3-things-you-should-never-s...
22 mins
  -> Obrigada pelo link, Charles. Pensei em colocar 'farmer's' ou 'outdoor' na frente da palavra market, mas achei que ficaria muito longo, pois seriam 3 palavras para significar 'feirante'.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: or "street market vendors" also
5 hrs
  -> That's another good suggestion, Gilmar. I am just hoping that the idea of a street or outdoor market where fruit and vegetables are sold will be inferred through the context of the conversation. So, 'market vendor' would be enough. Thank you!

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario! :-D

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hawkers/food mongers


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: hawkers , yes
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard !! That;s what I got from the excerpt....bunch of freeloaders ! :)

agree  T o b i a s: "hawker" not 100% accurate but does convey about the right amount of disparagement for this context.
3 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
street fruit marketer


Explanation:
Encontrei muitas imagens com a tradução que estou sugerindo.

Veja no link abaixo:
https://bit.ly/2uzgx3C

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market trader


Explanation:
Just adding to the mix... this is the term I feel most comfortable with.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
8 days

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stall holder


Explanation:
The use of feirante is condescending, so I think stall holder is a good fit.

Alternatively, 'market stall holder'.

https://tinyurl.com/naryafarmerinsight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs (2019-04-01 23:11:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction. Meant to say "The use of feirante is condescending in the asker's context, so I think stall holder is a good fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-04-06 16:36:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or indeed 'stallkeeper,' as the asker originally suggests. As with the 'feirante', there is no implication that the stallholder/stallkeeper has anything to do with growing/producing their wares. Crucially, the feirante/stallholder/stallkeeper is a middle man, who usually sources their goods at the local wholesale market. This difference is properly emphasized in wikipedia, under 'farmers market.'

T o b i a s
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
farmer's market seller


Explanation:
feirante => farmer's market seller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-04-06 23:52:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dallas Farmers Market | Fun Things To Do in Dallas TX | Cultivating Life!
https://dallasfarmersmarket.org/
Looking for fun and free things to do in Dallas? Dallas Farmers Market is home to Dallas vendors, merchants, artisans and craftsmen. Great family fun!

Farmer's Market opens Tuesday morning - ConchoValleyHomepage
https://www.conchovalleyhomepage.com/news/local.../farmers-m...
May 7, 2018 - The Concho Valley Farmers Market's three-times-per-week produce sales begin tomorrow at 7 a.m. Tuesday, May 8, with a spread of hardy ...

McKinney's Farmer's Market | Chestnut Square - McKinney
www.chestnutsquare.org/farmers-market/
Chestnut Square Farmers Market have a variety of locals foods, crafts, and much more in store for you.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My choice is based on Aulete's definitions:
feirante: vendedor de feira (2)
feira (2): (Bras.) Agrupamento de barracas de mercadores de hortaliças, frutas e outros gêneros, em dia da semana e local fixos.
It seems to me that "farmer's market seller/vendor" best fits these definitions. Apparently both <i>seller</i> and <i>vendor</i> are acceptable. See Discussion Board for further comments. I entered both in the Glossary while I'm yet to decide which one to use for my particular context. Thank you all for your contributions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robert (airmailrpl). Indeed, the references show otherwise, and I found plenty of them to justify my choice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  T o b i a s: A farmers' market (or "farmers market") is a specific type of market. I don't think the context suggests this at all.
3 days 5 hrs
  -> ok

disagree  Richard Purdom: spelled wrongly, totally inappropriate, no grounds at all and ignorance of the difference between a farmers' market and other type of market. A 'farmer's market seller', if it existed at all , would be a farmer. Not my opinion, fact.
3 days 9 hrs
  -> IYHO ?? - References above show a different reality




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search