pipetador

English translation: pipettor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pipetador
English translation:pipettor
Entered by: Patricia Ferreira Larrieux

21:38 Nov 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Laboratory
Portuguese term or phrase: pipetador
Usando uma pipeta estéril ou um pipetador com ponteiras estéreis, transferir 1ml da amostra teste para cada uma das placas (TSA) em duplicata.
Ivaneide
Brazil
pipettor
Explanation:
This company makes them (see link).

Portuguese introduction:
A Biohit desenvolve e fabrica produtos para manuseio de liquidos e tambem kits para diagnostico para uso em pesquisa, hospitais e laboratorios industriais.
Na area de manuseio de liquidos, os produtos principais da Biohit sao os pipetadores eletronicos e mecanicos (mono ou multicanais) e as ponteiras descartaveis

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-17 21:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Google says:
Resultados 1 - 10 de cerca de 341.000 para pipettor OR pipettors
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pipettor
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
5 +1pipeting device
rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipeting device


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Application Note #1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a fine-tipped pipet or a pipeting device. The microSIP provides a most convenient. way of doing this. Remove the fluid both ...
www.statspin.com/assets/pdfs/54-002858-001.pdf

Titration of Vinegar or a Solid Unknown Acid
If vinegar is used,the sample is obtained using an automatic pipeting device. The indicator is added to the same and then this mixture is titrated using the ...
www.nv.cc.va.us/alexandria/science/TitraofVinegar00.htm

[PDF] Automatic Pipeting Attachment for the Van Slyke Manometric ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
pipeting device has been attached. to the Van Slyke. manometric. apparatus. for the determination. of CO2. It has proved to. be accurate,. requires ...
www.clinchem.org/cgi/reprint/4/2/120.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: Sim, mas é "pipetting device", com 2 T. http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=37...
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Irina. Sim tem razão, com dois tt há muito mais casos.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipettor


Explanation:
This company makes them (see link).

Portuguese introduction:
A Biohit desenvolve e fabrica produtos para manuseio de liquidos e tambem kits para diagnostico para uso em pesquisa, hospitais e laboratorios industriais.
Na area de manuseio de liquidos, os produtos principais da Biohit sao os pipetadores eletronicos e mecanicos (mono ou multicanais) e as ponteiras descartaveis

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-17 21:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Google says:
Resultados 1 - 10 de cerca de 341.000 para pipettor OR pipettors


    Reference: http://www.biohit.com/view/products.asp?document_id=277&cat_...
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Susanne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search