International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dentística operatória

English translation: operative dentistry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dentística operatória
English translation:operative dentistry

11:54 Nov 28, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-12-01 13:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / odontologia
Portuguese term or phrase: dentística operatória
{ut1}Na dentística operatória, tais conceitos são utilizados na execução de trabalhos que restabeleçam a forma e a estética do sorriso, e através desses parâmetros pré-definidos, permite-se que o profissional se paute com segurança e atinja o objetivo de devolver a harmonia dentofacial.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
operative dentistry
Explanation:
See link, please.
Selected response from:

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
yes
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=cr&ei=2h-XUpzUFMnckQf514CYCQ#q=operative+dentistry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oral surgery
Marlene Curtis
4 +1operative dentistry
Paulinho Fonseca


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operative dentistry


Explanation:
See link, please.


    Reference: http://www.operativedentistry.com/austin-dentist/
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=cr&ei=2h-XUpzUFMnckQf514CYCQ#q=operative+dentistry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
16 hrs
  -> Grato.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral surgery


Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/medical:_den...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
16 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search