cárie

English translation: dental caries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cárie
English translation:dental caries

15:58 Nov 23, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-11-26 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / substantivo
Portuguese term or phrase: cárie
Como tratar a cárie em crianças.
camila2012
dental caries
Explanation:
Dental caries in 12 year old children in Brazil: retrospective study of epidemiological...
Selected response from:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dental caries
Monica Merrill
4 +3cavities
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2tooth de decay
Rafael Sousa Brazlate


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dental caries


Explanation:
Dental caries in 12 year old children in Brazil: retrospective study of epidemiological...

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_caries
2 mins

agree  Matheus Chaud: Dental caries is the medical term for tooth decay or cavities - http://www.colgateprofessional.com/patient-education/article...
5 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
16 mins

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
44 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cavities


Explanation:
generally used in plural

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: http://www.parents.com/baby/health/baby-teeth/cavities/
2 mins
  -> Valeu, Paulinho :)

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
43 mins
  -> Thanks Margarida :)

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr
  -> Thanks Matheus :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tooth de decay


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/oralhealth/OralHealthInformation/Ch...

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Martins Costelha: tooth decay yes, 'de' decay no
39 mins
  -> Of course, Margarida. My smatphone is not that smart. Or maybe it was me, lol...

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Matheus. Realmente, depende do contexto. Mas termos latinos são muitas vezes preteridos, mesmo em textos médicos. Coisas como clavicle, por exemplo, perdem frequentemente em preferência para outras como collar bone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search