instrumentação de conformação do perfil de emergência

English translation: choice of instruments in conformity with / according to the emergency profile

12:44 Aug 25, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implants
Portuguese term or phrase: instrumentação de conformação do perfil de emergência
6.0 PROCEDIMENTOS CIRÚRGICOS
6.1 Preparação do alvéolo cirúrgico
O diâmetro, posição e número de implantes devem ser selecionados levando em consideração a anatomia e circunstâncias espaciais.
As medições devem ser realizadas de acordo com as diretrizes básicas.
A preparação básica do leito do implante envolve a preparação do rebordo e a perfuração com uma broca helicoidal sob irrigação, para as quais o diâmetro e o desenho (se cilíndrico ou cônico) do implante selecionado determinam os instrumentos a serem utilizados.
A preparação refinada do alvéolo cirúrgico envolve a instrumentação de conformação do perfil de emergência e do osso.

I currently have "The refined preparation of the surgical alveolus involves the conformation instruments of the emergency profile and of the bone," which doesn't make much sense and is likely too literal. Thoughts?
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:choice of instruments in conformity with / according to the emergency profile
Explanation:
No meu entender, a escolha dos instrumentos cirúrgicos vai depender da situação de emergência de cada paciente.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1choice of instruments in conformity with / according to the emergency profile
Oliveira Simões
3instruments in compliance/accordance with the emergency status
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choice of instruments in conformity with / according to the emergency profile


Explanation:
No meu entender, a escolha dos instrumentos cirúrgicos vai depender da situação de emergência de cada paciente.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'selection' maybe, instead of 'choice'
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, selection may sound more appropriate.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instruments in compliance/accordance with the emergency status


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search