tecnico em protese dentaria

English translation: dental prosthesis technitian

17:12 Apr 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Portuguese term or phrase: tecnico em protese dentaria
tecnico em protese dentaria
Ana Maria Sousa
English translation:dental prosthesis technitian
Explanation:
Dental prosthesis: An artificial replacement for one or more natural teeth or part of a tooth, or associated structures, ranging from a portion of a tooth to a complete denture. The dental prosthesis is used for cosmetic or functional reasons, or both. Dentures and specific types of dentures are also available.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 17:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technician.. sorry
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dental prosthesis technitian
Luiza Modesto
5 +1dental prosthetic technician
Susy Rodrigues
5 +1Dental technician or dental laboratory technician
betoaguiar
5dental prosthetics technician
Paul Dixon
3dental laboratory technician
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dental prosthesis technitian


Explanation:
Dental prosthesis: An artificial replacement for one or more natural teeth or part of a tooth, or associated structures, ranging from a portion of a tooth to a complete denture. The dental prosthesis is used for cosmetic or functional reasons, or both. Dentures and specific types of dentures are also available.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 17:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technician.. sorry

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
14 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Ana Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dental prosthetic technician


Explanation:
penso que será este o termo

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Vidigal
50 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
2 hrs

disagree  betoaguiar: Dental technician, sou protésico, trabalho na No. va Zelandia e sei.
5 hrs
  -> see ex. http://www1.umn.edu/ohr/employment/openings/job124320.html

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dental prosthetics technician


Explanation:
This is how I would put it, as sciences usually end in ICS, like mathematICS.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dental laboratory technician


Explanation:
This is, I believe, the most commonly used term.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  betoaguiar: we dental technicians are dropping the laboratory part as far as I know. In most governemental designations we are just called Dental Technicians nowadays, you can check in the New Zealand and Australian government immigration lists for example
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dental technician or dental laboratory technician


Explanation:
I know because I am one. EOM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-01 23:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to dispell any doubts, voilá- http://www.dcnz.org.nz/, sorry, I couldn´t resist that. I´m happy today for some reason. Maybe the roofs going to cave in later today.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-01 23:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link, check the internal Registration link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-02 04:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dla.org.uk/issues/glossary.php, different folks , different strokes as they say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-02 04:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. The City College : Beyond George Brown College •••
Links to Education and Career Related Web Sites outside of George Brown College Other Useful Links Links to Educa...
...is \"Canada\'s only dental job posting site for dental professionals\". Dental Office Assistants, Dental Receptionists, Dental Technicians and Dental...
...Dental Receptionists, Dental Technicians and Dental Hygienists can search dental job ads at Dentropolis. Place your own job wanted ad for free at...
Este é duma Universidade Canadiana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-02 05:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/1121i.pdf, na pagina 8 deste formulário da lista de profissões eligíveis para a emigração Australiana também some designados como dental technicians.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-02 05:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.doh.gov.za/docs/regulations/1998/reg1681.html, e temos da Africa do Sul, portanto embora aceitando que na minha profissão principal (e a qual exerço desde 1995 portanto tenho obrigação de saber como somos designados) possa have r uma ou outra designação fora do contexto habitual, como technologist por exemplo, espero que tenha acrescentado exemplosa suficientes para convencer quem de direito que a designação mais habitual pelo mundo fora é de facto Dental Technician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-02 05:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buuut, if any doubts still linger, you may also contact www.dentalcareerservices.com or www.smilescience.com, both dental employment agencies covering the whole American and Canadian dental jobs field and ask them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-02 05:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eeee, ja agora, quando o curso de Técnico Laboratorial de Prótese Dentária foi iniciado oficialmente na Faculdade de Medicina Dentária de Lisboa em 1983, na Universidade de Carbondale nos Estados Unidos (que foi quem nos ajudou a implementar o curso baseado totalmente no Syllabus deles), nos Estados Unidos na altura eramos designados como Dental Laboratory Technicians, daí a nossa designação inicial de TLPD, a qual agora e segundo a minha recém emitida (pelo Departamento de Modernização e Recursos da Saúde do Ministério da Saúde de Portugal) Cédula Profissional nº C-013838130 sou designado como Técnico de Prótese Dentária e que até ja passou de Bacharelato a Licenciatura. Por este andar qqr dia até os varredores da camara são bachareis em limpeza publica he, he. Mas isto foi para acompanhar a tendencia universal de sermos designados como Dental Technicians, até que sermos chamados simplesmente Protésicos é bem mais conveniente e poupa muita tinta quando temos de preencher formulários que pedem \"Profissão-...\".

betoaguiar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
40 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

neutral  Susy Rodrigues: see ex. http://www1.umn.edu/ohr/employment/openings/job124320.html
2 hrs
  -> http://www.dla.org.uk/issues/glossary.php, try this then :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search