biotério

English translation: (laboratory) animal facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:biotério
English translation:(laboratory) animal facility
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

16:03 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Animal Science
Portuguese term or phrase: biotério
Foram criados 25 ratos da espécie Rattus norvegicus, linhagem Wistar, no biotério do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de XXXX,
Lumen (X)
Brazil
(laboratory) animal facility
Explanation:
... Mice in the animal facilities of the Medical School have become infected with... among them Mouse Hepatitis Virus, Rotavirus, and Parvovirus. ...
acu.medsch.wisc.edu/acuc/policy7.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-13 16:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... who work in laboratory animal facilities and have substantial animal contact.... involving the following rodents: Rattus norvegicus, Peromyscus spp., ...
vet.ucr.edu/OHS/Forms/Clinical%20Guidelines.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-13 16:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Genetic manipulation of mice is reaffirming many tenets of physiology, ...control and prevention of this disease within laboratory animal facilities. ...
www.aclad.org/20_1.html - 49k

LABORATORY ANIMAL FACILITY... of immunologically compromised scid mice. LABORATORY ANIMAL HEALTH FACILITY ... each strain/line maintained in the barrier breeding colonies and provide ...
www.fccc.edu/research/reports/current/labanimal.html - 14k

Job Description:08... Maintain breeding colonies and colony records, and report changes in ... related laboratory experience or AA/AS and 2 years laboratory animal facility ...
www.hr.duke.edu/jobs/descr/800/0870.html - 6k

I\'m quite familiar wth the term.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(laboratory) animal facility
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4breeding room ("biotério")
Clauwolf
4housing facilities
luskie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing facilities


Explanation:
or simply housing room

it's where lab animals live, before and sometimes after being taken to the lab for experimentation

I may be missing a better word though, so please wait...

(stabulario in italian, hth)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breeding room ("biotério")


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(laboratory) animal facility


Explanation:
... Mice in the animal facilities of the Medical School have become infected with... among them Mouse Hepatitis Virus, Rotavirus, and Parvovirus. ...
acu.medsch.wisc.edu/acuc/policy7.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-13 16:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... who work in laboratory animal facilities and have substantial animal contact.... involving the following rodents: Rattus norvegicus, Peromyscus spp., ...
vet.ucr.edu/OHS/Forms/Clinical%20Guidelines.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-13 16:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Genetic manipulation of mice is reaffirming many tenets of physiology, ...control and prevention of this disease within laboratory animal facilities. ...
www.aclad.org/20_1.html - 49k

LABORATORY ANIMAL FACILITY... of immunologically compromised scid mice. LABORATORY ANIMAL HEALTH FACILITY ... each strain/line maintained in the barrier breeding colonies and provide ...
www.fccc.edu/research/reports/current/labanimal.html - 14k

Job Description:08... Maintain breeding colonies and colony records, and report changes in ... related laboratory experience or AA/AS and 2 years laboratory animal facility ...
www.hr.duke.edu/jobs/descr/800/0870.html - 6k

I\'m quite familiar wth the term.


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henrique.

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudia.

agree  Henrique Serra
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique.

agree  luskie: yep, that's what I thought I missed! (quite familiar too :)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, luskie.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
21 hrs
  -> Now, that settles that, doesn’t it? : ) Thanks, Kathleen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search