fenda auditiva

English translation: auditory cleft

01:56 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ear problems
Portuguese term or phrase: fenda auditiva
inflamação na fenda auditiva
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
English translation:auditory cleft
Explanation:
The Wiley on-line dictionary finds "there are 24 results for: auditory cleft in All Fields, in all subjects, in product type Journals."

Still, I am a little suspicious because I four only two English-original examples via Google. (None for "auditive fissure")

... spiracle or auditory cleft and not over it as in fishes” (Am. ]oziv. AT&.,.
Vol. 11,. 2). In the last quotation it. is. not clear, how- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/cne.920140504

... Those rostral to the auditory cleft are more. advanced than those caudal to it.
Thus the two dorsal. hillocks (Nos. 2 and 3) of the mandibular arch are ...
nmhm.washingtondc.museum/collections/hdac/stage18.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-17 09:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following site may be of interest to you, because it appears to be quite well written in English even though two of the authors have Portuguese names.

... Nevertheless, they arise from epithelial debris left behind by the auditory
cleft because of alterations during embryonic development. ...
www.rborl.org.br/conteudo/ acervo/acervo_detalhes_eng.asp?id=2740
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ear Canal
Joao Andre Madeira
4 +1auditory cleft
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Auditive fissure
suesimons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auditive fissure


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditory cleft


Explanation:
The Wiley on-line dictionary finds "there are 24 results for: auditory cleft in All Fields, in all subjects, in product type Journals."

Still, I am a little suspicious because I four only two English-original examples via Google. (None for "auditive fissure")

... spiracle or auditory cleft and not over it as in fishes” (Am. ]oziv. AT&.,.
Vol. 11,. 2). In the last quotation it. is. not clear, how- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/cne.920140504

... Those rostral to the auditory cleft are more. advanced than those caudal to it.
Thus the two dorsal. hillocks (Nos. 2 and 3) of the mandibular arch are ...
nmhm.washingtondc.museum/collections/hdac/stage18.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-17 09:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following site may be of interest to you, because it appears to be quite well written in English even though two of the authors have Portuguese names.

... Nevertheless, they arise from epithelial debris left behind by the auditory
cleft because of alterations during embryonic development. ...
www.rborl.org.br/conteudo/ acervo/acervo_detalhes_eng.asp?id=2740

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 557
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ear Canal


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that's it! Check the refs belows, especially the second one.

Boil In The Ear Canal (Furuncle) - Patient UKA furuncle is a small boil that occurs in the ear canal. It can be very painful. It usually clears without treatment, but painkillers and antibiotics are ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/23068950/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Chronic (Persistent) Otitis Externa - Patient UK... Otitis externa is an inflammation of the ear canal which may be caused by ... This can damage the skin in the ear canal and cause inflammation. ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/23068949/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Otitis in the outer ear (otitis externa)Otitis is an inflammation of the skin lining the ear canal. ... The ear canal may partially close up due to swelling of the inflamed skin. ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/otitisinouterear.htm - 43k - 15 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Ear Canal Infection - Information about Ear Canal InfectionEar Canal Infection. Information about Ear Canal Infection from SurgeryDoor's Medical Conditions section.
www.surgerydoor.co.uk/medical_conditions/ Indices/E/ear_canal_infection.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


PATTS - Anatomy of the Ear... well to collect and direct sound waves through the ear canal to the eardrum. ... In hearing, air-borne sound waves funnel down through the ear canal and ...
webschoolsolutions.com/patts/systems/ear.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Ear Canal... This leaflet provides information about infective otitis externa, an infection of the outer ear canal, and covers symptoms, causes, diagnosis and ...
omni.ac.uk/browse/mesh/D004424.html - 10k - 16 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


ear... is otitis externa (infection or inflammation of the external ear canal). ... Upon examination of her dog's ear canal, I found several pieces of spear ...
www.inkabijou.co.uk/ear.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Ear Infections... The ear is a complex structure that consists of three sections: the outer ear, ... ear) is a painful, sometimes itchy infection of the outer ear canal. ...
www.homehealth-uk.com/medical/earinfections.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Defeating Deafness : Looking after your ears : Ear wax... glands at the entrance to the ear canal, which it protects and lubricates. The skin which lines the ear canal moves outwards at the rate of 33mm a year ...
www.defeatingdeafness.org/ear wax page1887.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


The ear and hearing... are concentrated by the funnel-like pinnae and pass into the ear canal . ... At the end of the ear canal is a thin sheet of skin called the ear drum . ...
web.ukonline.co.uk/webwise/spinneret/humans/ear.htm - 9k - 15 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search