Traumatismo Raquimedulares

English translation: Cervical spine trauma / Spinal cord injury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Traumatismo Raquimedulares
English translation:Cervical spine trauma / Spinal cord injury
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

01:40 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PT BR
Portuguese term or phrase: Traumatismo Raquimedulares
Cervical spine trauma?
Sheila Kurc
Cervical spine trauma / Spinal cord injury
Explanation:
Cervical spine trauma -or- Spinal cord injury
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Rafaela,
Obrigada por ter confirmado e sugerido!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cervical spine trauma / Spinal cord injury
Rafa Lombardino
3 -1rachimedular trauma
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cervical spine trauma / Spinal cord injury


Explanation:
Cervical spine trauma -or- Spinal cord injury


    Reference: http://www.trauma.org/resus/moulagefour/moulagefour.html
    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40002321/
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rafaela,
Obrigada por ter confirmado e sugerido!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sormane

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Kathleen

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, AnaRita

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Irina

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rachimedular trauma


Explanation:
ver link


    Reference: http://www.uninet.edu/neuroc99/presindex.htm
Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: Google mostra apenas esse resultado para a pesquisa das palavras "rachimedular trauma" e tal página vem de Cuba, o que poderia indicar uma má tradução para o inglês...
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search