International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

imagenologia

English translation: medical imaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:imagenologia
English translation:medical imaging
Entered by: Marcia Oliveira

19:15 Apr 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: imagenologia
Matéria de um Histórico Escolar.
Obrigada a todos.
Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
medical imaging
Explanation:
:)
Medical Imaging: Resources for medical and health care professionals and the General Public including Coronary interventions, MRI, CT, PET and X-ray.
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Highrise/1713/medical.html - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Conferences - [ Traduzir esta página ]... we are aware of in the field of computer vision, image processing and medical imaging. ... International Symposium on Medical Imaging and Computing ...
www.isi.uu.nl/Conferences/ - 45k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Making Medical Imaging Collaborative: OsiriX Combines Open Source ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Medical imaging research is complex, time-consuming and often very ... Over the last 20 years, medical imaging has moved from analog to digital, ...
developer.apple.com/business/macmarket/osirix.html - 25k -

Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medical imaging
Clauwolf
5 +1Imageology
Joao Andre Madeira
5Medical Imaging I
Mariageni
4image analysis
Kim Metzger
3imagology
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagology


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-20 19:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imagology -
imagology, e: stuart@imagology.com w: www.imagology.com. Gallery Home. View Basket
... Visit PhotoBox. Help. Welcome to the imagology gallery. London ...
www.photoboxgallery.com/gallery/?gallery=567485 - 5k

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  suesimons: This is abit heavy for English, although probably correct
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imageology


Explanation:
That's it!


Medinova, Hyderabad: medical diagnostics, radiology, imageology, cardiology, gastroscopy, bio-Chemistry, haematology...
Medinova Diagnostics: blood test, CT scan, MRI Scan. lab, radiology, imageology, cardiology gastroscopy, aematology, micro-biology, histopathology, serology, endocrinology, ultrasound investigations imaging systems, colour dopplers, ECG ...www.medinovaindia.com - 4k - Cached - More from this site
gen_Radiology & Imageology
Radiology & Imageology. Radiology Department incorporates the conventional radiography, mammography, ultrasonography including colour Doppler studies, Computed Tomography, and interventional procedures.www.amalacancerhospital.org/radiology.htm - 3k - Cached - More from this site
Division of Imageology
Teaching of undergraduates and postgraduates on basic principles of modern imaging techniques is one of the prime activities of this division.rcctvm.org/imageology.htm - 6k - Cached - More from this site
IHK Trust: Photo Gallery :Workshop on Imageology
IHK Trust,A mission stretching its hands from Kasergode to Thiruvananthapuram joining hands with 100s of veteran Homoeo practitioners to reach you no matter wherever you are. ... Photo Gallery : Workshop on Imageology. Faculty : ... Subject : Workshop on Imageology. Venue : Pournami Auditorium, ...www.ihktrust.org/WORKSHOP3.html - 4k - Cached - More from this site
the Press about AIM. L.A.Sokolova-Serbskaya. "What Is Image?" (interview)
... of Moscow Government, corresponding member of the Imageology Academy, vice-president of Professional Image-makers ... that all these educations help me to read the course of Imageology ...www.academim.org/pressa/4_eng.html - 10k - Cached - More from this site
GDNS, Inc. - imageology.com clients web site
imageology.com. This domain name is registered and is currently not pointed towards a web site belonging to our client. This domain is not for sale. Please do not contact us regarding the availability of this domain.www.imageology.com - 2k - Cached - More from this site
The present state of Slavonic linguistic imageology: 'language images' and their relationship to mentality and ...
The present state of Slavonic linguistic imageology: 'language images' and their relationship to mentality and culture The present state of Slavonic linguistic imageology: 'language images' and their relationship to mentality and culture The ...hdl.handle.net/1905/42 - More from this site
Ramachandran PV, Nandakumar A, Shamsudeen M, Jayaram KR, Sankaran Nair TS,Sushama P.Positivity in Computerised ...
Original Research. Calicut Medical Journal 2004;2(2):e6. POSITIVITY IN COMPUTERISED TOMOGRAPHIC IMAGING. - A RETROSPECTIVE ANALYSIS OF 5000 CASES ... Kerala Health Research Welfare Society. Imageology Centre, Medical College, Calicut- 673008. ** Research Assistants , KHRWS Imageology center , Medical College, Calicut ...www.calicutmedicaljournal.org/2004/2/2/e6 - 61k - Cached - More from this site
The Hindu - Opportunities - Locationwise Listing
... Hospital Administration. Assistant Professor - Imageology. Assistant Professor - Medical Oncology ... General Medicine. Associate Professor - Imageology. Associate Professor - Neurosurgery ...www.hinduonnet.com/jobs/advt/g4030528.htm - 13k - Cached - More from this site
Century Hospital, Mulakuzha, Chengannur, Pathanamthitta, Kerala, India - Hospitals Directory
The Century Hospital the only corporate hospital in Central Kerala, is owned by Central Travancore Specialists Hospital Ltd. ... Neurosurgery. Orthopaedics & Traummatology. Imageology. Dental. Anaesthesiology ...www.hospitals-directory.com/2006.asp - 20k - Cached - More from this site

Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: E em Pt-Pt é 'imageologia'...
10 days
  -> Obrigado :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image analysis


Explanation:
[PDF] MEMORIA > HOSPITAL CLINICO UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE > 2002-2003File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Today, the Image Analysis Center of our Hospital, inaugurated in December 2002, is in full operation. ... Imagenología (rayos) Image analysis (rays) ...
www.redclinica.cl/publicaciones/memoria2002-2003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] memoria 99File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Los Exámenes de Diagnóstico (incluye Imagenología, Anatomía Patológica y ... As part of the development of the Image Analysis project of the Hospital, ...
www.redclinica.cl/publicaciones/memoria2001.pdf - Similar pages


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical imaging


Explanation:
:)
Medical Imaging: Resources for medical and health care professionals and the General Public including Coronary interventions, MRI, CT, PET and X-ray.
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Highrise/1713/medical.html - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Conferences - [ Traduzir esta página ]... we are aware of in the field of computer vision, image processing and medical imaging. ... International Symposium on Medical Imaging and Computing ...
www.isi.uu.nl/Conferences/ - 45k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Making Medical Imaging Collaborative: OsiriX Combines Open Source ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Medical imaging research is complex, time-consuming and often very ... Over the last 20 years, medical imaging has moved from analog to digital, ...
developer.apple.com/business/macmarket/osirix.html - 25k -



Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
9 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical Imaging I


Explanation:
Como matéria curricular

www.bme.unc.edu/academics/syllabi/bme141.htm

Catalog Data: BME 141: Medical Imaging I (3). Prerequisites, Math 34, Physics 28. Basic physics of x-radiation, gamma radiation, nuclear magnetic resonance and ultrasound are applied to medical imaging problems. Digital electronics, radiation interaction and detection, image analysis, and counting statistics are treated. Fall. Tsui, and Staff

Textbooks: Foundations of Medical Imaging, Z.H. Cho, J.P. Jones and M. Singh, (John Wiley & Sons, N.Y.), 1993.

References: 1. Medical Imaging Physics, Third Edition, W.R. Hendee and E.R. Ritenour, (Mosby Year Book, St. Louis, Mo.), 1992.

2. The Physical Basis of Medical Imaging, C.M. Coulam, J.J. Erickson, F.D. Rollo and A.E. James, eds, (Appleton-Century-Croft, New York, New York), 1981.

3. Principles of Medical Imaging, K.K. Shung, M.B. Smith and B. Tsui, eds., (Academic Press, Inc., New York, New York), 1992.

4. The Physics of Medical Imaging, S. Webb, ed., (Adam Hilger, and Philadelphia), 1988.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-21 12:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdão pela distração: Clawolf já tinha respondido corretamente.


Mariageni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search