pé torto congênito

English translation: congenital malalignment of the foot

13:49 Nov 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology
Portuguese term or phrase: pé torto congênito
Podem ocorrer também a disfunção da derivação ventrículo-peritoneal, seringomielia, medula presa congênita ou pós-operatória, complicações urológicas, obesidade, pé torto congênito, cardiopatias e alergia ao látex (Pianetti et al, 2002; Fernandes et al, 2005; Lindseth, 2005).

TIA
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
English translation:congenital malalignment of the foot
Explanation:
Nem todos os pés tortos são "clubfoot". Existem, por exemplo, o talus vertical e o talus oblíquo.

Uma expressão mais usada é "congenital deformities of the foot", mas não seria exatamente a mesma coisa, pois deformidades dos dedos (p.ex. sindactilia") também são "congenital deformities"

Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Paulo. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5congenital malalignment of the foot
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3 +2congenital clubfoot
bezowski


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congenital clubfoot


Explanation:
congenital clubfoot
http://tinyurl.com/yetu9l
http://tinyurl.com/yc8clz
http://tinyurl.com/ymdupd

bezowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Amy :-)

agree  airmailrpl: 1 - 10 of about 412,000 for "clubfoot" ..1 - 10 of about 475,000 for "club foot".
7 hrs
  -> my Google results: 810 English pgs for "congenital club foot " and 18,600 English pgs for "congenital clubfoot " and 366,000 English pgs for "club foot " and 381,000 English pgs for "clubfoot " :-))) Obrigada :-)))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congenital malalignment of the foot


Explanation:
Nem todos os pés tortos são "clubfoot". Existem, por exemplo, o talus vertical e o talus oblíquo.

Uma expressão mais usada é "congenital deformities of the foot", mas não seria exatamente a mesma coisa, pois deformidades dos dedos (p.ex. sindactilia") também são "congenital deformities"




    Reference: http://www.aafp.org/afp/20040215/865.html
    Reference: http://www.hughston.com/hha/a_13_4_1.htm
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Obrigada Paulo. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search