alterações imunológicas, genéticas, ambientais, hormonais e da mucosa uterina

English translation: immunological, genetic, environmental, hormonal, and uterine mucous alterations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alterações imunológicas, genéticas, ambientais, hormonais e da mucosa uterina
English translation:immunological, genetic, environmental, hormonal, and uterine mucous alterations
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:16 Feb 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: alterações imunológicas, genéticas, ambientais, hormonais e da mucosa uterina
A frase toda é:

Acredita-se que alterações imunológicas, genéticas, ambientais, hormonais e da mucosa uterina possam estar envolvidas.

Obrigado a todos!!
Mabre
immunological, genetic, environmental, hormonal, and uterine mucous alterations
Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-04 21:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal qual - desculpe
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7immunological, genetic, environmental, hormonal, and uterine mucous alterations
Michael Powers (PhD)
3immunological, genetic, environmental, hormonal changes and changes in the uterine mucosa
Colin Bowles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
immunological, genetic, environmental, hormonal, and uterine mucous alterations


Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-04 21:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal qual - desculpe

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  LadyofArcadia
15 mins
  -> Thank you, LadyofArcadia - Mike :)

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Elvira - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, but some supporting evidence for "mucous alterations" might have been helpful.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel - Mike :)

agree  Eneide Moreira: mucuous changes is better. www.unboundmedicine.com/.../[Cutaneous_and_mucous_changes_i...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eneide - "mucous changes" - thanks for the valuable improvement - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina - Mike :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immunological, genetic, environmental, hormonal changes and changes in the uterine mucosa


Explanation:
I think you will find "mucosa" is actually mucosa in English as well, so it would need to be changes in the uterine mucosa.


    Reference: http://ftp.ccccd.edu/efanini/BIOL%202402/Lab%20Notes/Chapter...
Colin Bowles
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search