mutada

English translation: mutant

01:48 Feb 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: mutada
A frase toda é essa:

Cada paciente, ao analisarmos os dois alelos, pode ser considerada homozigota para a forma selvagem, heterozigota contendo um alelo de cada tipo ou mutada, contendo a mutação nos dois alelos.

Obrigado a todos!
Mabre
English translation:mutant
Explanation:
It's a noun in this context, and I think this is the most appropriate term.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mutant
Muriel Vasconcellos
4mutated
Desco


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutated


Explanation:
an alele of the same type or mutated

Desco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutant


Explanation:
It's a noun in this context, and I think this is the most appropriate term.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Obrigado!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search