oligonucleotideos iniciadores

English translation: primer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:iniciador
English translation:primer
Entered by: Colin Bowles

22:18 Feb 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: oligonucleotideos iniciadores
A frase começa assim:

As condições de PCR e os oligonucleotídeos iniciadores utilizados para a detecção do polimorfismo...

Obrigado!!
Mabre
primer oligonucleotides
Explanation:
I think you'll findthis is the right answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-06 09:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...wrong way round ...should be oligonucleotide primers...
Selected response from:

Colin Bowles
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2primer oligonucleotides
Colin Bowles
4 +1initiator oligonucleotides
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiator oligonucleotides


Explanation:
My suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-05 22:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although all effective DNA templates include the homologous double-stranded ... Applications of these so-called initiator oligonucleotides ( 2 ) include: i) ...
www.springerprotocols.com/Full/doi/10.1385/1-59259-746-7:00...

Authentic USF protein-DNA complexes formed by the MLTF oligonucleotide were .... However, PBGD and AdML initiator oligonucleotides do not affect complex ...
nar.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/26/11/2813

The length of initiator oligonucleotides used to construct the profit region of .... Although the synthesis of the initiator oligonucleotides is necessary, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?ELEMENT_SET=F&LANGUAGE=FRA&KEY...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primer oligonucleotides


Explanation:
I think you'll findthis is the right answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-06 09:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...wrong way round ...should be oligonucleotide primers...


    Reference: http://sdarts.cs.columbia.edu/collections/medcorpus2/acc/acc...
Colin Bowles
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Maia: "oligonucleotide primers" would be correct. For short, "primers" would also be quite acceptable by scientists!
11 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: oligonucleotide primers
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search