prevalencia da mutação

English translation: prevalence of mutation/s

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prevalencia da mutação
English translation:prevalence of mutation/s
Entered by: liz askew

17:04 Feb 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: prevalencia da mutação
A frase:

A comparação da prevalencia da mutação encontrada com a detectada em outros estudos corrobora nossa decisão. [...] Nosso resultado é a real prevalencia da mutação na população em geral.

Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!!!
Mabre
prevalence of mutations
Explanation:
PDF]
Mismatch Repair Genes hMLH1 and hMSH2 and Colorectal Cancer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The only published estimate of the prevalence of mutations in the population. estimated that 1 in 3139 (95% CI = 1:1247, 1:7626) members of the population ...
www.cdc.gov/genomics/hugenet/file/print/factsheets/FS_Misma... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-06 17:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

prevalence of the mutation

[PDF]
Arterial strokes associated with factor V Leiden mutation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
stroke, the prevalence of the mutation. was 12% in the patients and 5% in ... ischaemic stroke at 2.5 in the general. population; the risk in women is 3.9 ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=1711;a... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5prevalence of mutations
liz askew
4mutation prevalence
Lsantos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prevalence of mutations


Explanation:
PDF]
Mismatch Repair Genes hMLH1 and hMSH2 and Colorectal Cancer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The only published estimate of the prevalence of mutations in the population. estimated that 1 in 3139 (95% CI = 1:1247, 1:7626) members of the population ...
www.cdc.gov/genomics/hugenet/file/print/factsheets/FS_Misma... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-06 17:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

prevalence of the mutation

[PDF]
Arterial strokes associated with factor V Leiden mutation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
stroke, the prevalence of the mutation. was 12% in the patients and 5% in ... ischaemic stroke at 2.5 in the general. population; the risk in women is 3.9 ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=1711;a... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Obrigado!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Singular, in this case: "Comparing the prevalence of the found mutation with that detected in other studies ...
27 mins
  -> That's what I twigged afterwards.. Thank you!

agree  John Kingsmore: prevalence of mutation (SINGULAR)
29 mins
  -> Yep. I realised afterwards..

agree  Eneide Moreira
1 hr

agree  susansblake
13 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't agree with rhandler. It should be plural. You could say "presence of mutation," but not "prevalence of mutation," because prevalence is countable.
17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search