disturbios do ciclo celular

English translation: cell cycle disruptions

19:30 Feb 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: disturbios do ciclo celular
A frase toda:

[...] descreveram a baixa exoressão da proteína no endométrio de mulheres com endometriose, sugerindo que esta possa estar relacionada aos disturbios do ciclo celular previamente descritos nestas pacientes.

Obrigado a todos desde já!!!
Mabre
English translation:cell cycle disruptions
Explanation:
This is the medical term (3,800 references for ["cell cycle disruption/s"]. Examples:

Sensitivity of Myelomonocytic Leukemia Cells to Arsenite-Induced Cell Cycle Disruption, Apoptosis, and Enhanced Differentiation Is Dependent on the ...
jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/295/2/724

Cell Cycle Disruption in Wild Rodent Populations as an Endpoint in ...
and cell cycle disruption following biological or chemical exposure ... DNA content) and/or cell cycle disruption in exposed populations of the two ...
www.springerlink.com/index/72DALD2Q9MT4FB9B.pdf

HIV/AIDS Nephropathy: Mechanisms of virus-induced cell cycle disruption elucidated. AIDSWEEKLY Plus; October 28, 2002 Michael Greer, Senior Medical Writer ...
www.aegis.com/pubs/aidswkly/2002/AW021016.html

Developmental Brain Research : Disruption of cell cycle kinetics ...
... establishing that cultured CGPs represent a valuable in vitro model for studying ethanol-induced cell cycle disruption to neuronal precursor cells. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0165380601002942
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cell cycle disruptions
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1cell cycle disorders
Elisabete Cunha
4changes in cell cycle
liz askew
4disturbances to the cell cycle
Paul Dixon
4disburbances at the cellular level
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disburbances at the cellular level


Explanation:
Books 1 - 10 of 19 on "disturbances at the cellular level". (0.14 seconds)
List view Cover view
Psychotherapeutic Treatment of Cancer Patients

Psychotherapeutic Treatment of Cancer Patients - Page 278
by Jane Gretzner Goldberg - Medical - 1990
... sense that when we are seeing manifestations of anxiety on the social
interactional level, there can also be similar disturbances at the cellular level. ...
Limited preview - About this book - Add to my library - More editions

Electromagnetic Environments and Health in Buildings

Electromagnetic Environments and Health in Buildings - Page 408
by Derek Clements-Croome, Derek J. Croome - Architecture - 2004 - 560 pages
The reported symptoms and the changes observed in the nervous and circulatory
systems may be attributable to the disturbances at the cellular level. ...
Limited preview - About this book - Add to my library - More editions

Psychosomatic Medicine

Psychosomatic Medicine - Page 115
by American Psychosomatic Society, American Society for Research in Psychosomatic Problems, National Research Council (U.S.). Committee on Problems of Neurotic Behavior - Medicine, Psychosomatic - 1939
Chemical changes within the body, disturbances at the cellular level, the
interrelations of the various organ systems, and the psychologic social behavior ...
Snippet view - About this book - Add to my library - More editions

The A.D.D. and A.D.H.D. Diet!: A Comprehensive Look at Contributing Factors ...

The A.D.D. and A.D.H.D. Diet!: A Comprehensive Look at Contributing Factors ... - Page 36
by Rachel Bell, Howard Peiper - Medical - 1997 - 81 pages
These foods help to eliminate blood sugar disturbances at the cellular level
resulting in erratic behavior and mood swings. Blood sugar abnormalities are ...
Snippet view - About this book - Add to my library

Kopple and Massry's Nutritional Management of Renal Disease

Kopple and Massry's Nutritional Management of Renal Disease - Page 362
by Joel D. Kopple, Shaul G. Massry - Medical - 2003 - 587 pages
... of carnitine depletion with increased acylcarnitine/free carnitine ratio) may
lead to several metabolic disturbances at the cellular level (Fig. ...
Limited preview - About this book - Add to my library

Hospitals: What They Are and How They Work

Hospitals: What They Are and How They Work - Page 246
by I. Donald Snook - Medical - 2003 - 266 pages
This diagnostic tool also has the capability of evaluating a patient's chemical
disturbances at the cellular level. The older (original) term for this was ...
Limited preview - About this book - Add to my library - More editions

Isotope Ratios as Pollutant Source and Behaviour Indicators

Isotope Ratios as Pollutant Source and Behaviour Indicators - Page 385
by International Atomic Energy Agency - Science - 1975 - 489 pages
... and are less important than with deuterium, they exist nevertheless: 13C and
18O cause not negligible disturbances at the cellular level. ...
Snippet view - About this book - Add to my library - More editions

Aortic clamping: Skeletal Muscle Metabolism and Central Circulation During ...

Aortic clamping: Skeletal Muscle Metabolism and Central Circulation During ... - Page 31
by Peter Neglén - Aortic Diseases - 1980
... indicated by the metabolic derangement and morphological evidence of irreversible
injury and membrane disturbances at the cellular level. ...
Snippet view - About this book - Add to my library - More editions

MH.

MH. - Page 669
by National Committee for Mental Hygiene - Mental health - 1947
... are compared with inadequacy in reality testing at a level of reduced
consciousness (dream state) and with similar disturbances at the cellular level. ...
Snippet view - About this book - Add to my library - More editions

Proceedings of the Seventh Congress of the European Society of Haematology ...

Proceedings of the Seventh Congress of the European Society of Haematology ... - Page 44
by European Society of Haematology - Hematology - 1960
... and may bring about profound physiological and biochemical disturbances.
At the cellular level, auto-immunization may be said to represent an abnormal, ...
Snippet view - About this book - Add to my library - More editions

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell cycle disorders


Explanation:
(WO/2005/084366) TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR RNA INTERFERENCE REAGENTS ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]... disorders associated with E2F, disorders associated with aberrant E2F1 activity and/or expression, ***cell cycle disorders***, cell cycle disorders associated ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2005006954&DISPLAY=CLAIMS - 35k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

(WO/2002/018575) GENES EXPRESSED IN THE CELL CYCLE- [ Traduzir esta página ]In particular, the method identifies cDNAs useful in diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, and evaluation of therapies for ***cell cycle disorders***. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2002/018575&IA=WO2002/01857... - 182k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Mais resultados de www.wipo.int »

CELL CYCLE REGULATORY FACTOR - Patent EP1396545- [ Traduzir esta página ]... compounds that regulate the functions of the hCdr2 protein can be applied to diagnosing and treating ***cell cycle disorders*** such as cancer and the like. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1396545.html - 83k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

GENES EXPRESSED IN THE CELL CYCLE - Patent EP1328634- [ Traduzir esta página ]The invention provides cDNAs, their encoded proteins, and antibodies which may be used in methods for diagnosing and treating ***cell cycle disorders***. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1328634.html - 13k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Mais resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »

Gene Found for Fatal Childhood Disease, Ataxia-Telangiectasia: May ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]... a role in regulating cell division, scientists hope the discovery will also shed light on more common types of ***cell-cycle disorders***, especially cancers. ...
www.ninds.nih.gov/news_and_events/press_releases/pressrelea... - 26k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Cell Cycle Factors in the Human Oocyte and the Intracytoplasmic ...Potential ***cell cycle disorders*** after iqjection of spermatozoa or. spermatids. ICSI, intracytoplasmic sperm injection; IVF,. in vitro. fertilization ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=RD9950143.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

The International Journal of Biochemistry & Cell Biology : Cyclin ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]The disruption of the p16/cyclin D/Rb pathway is one of the most frequent ***cell cycle disorders*** in human neoplasia [23]. Immunohistochemistry studies of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1357272501001376 - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] Glyphosate-based pesticides affect cell cycle regulationFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Since ***cell cycle disorders*** such as cancer result from. dysfunction of a unique cell (Molinari, 2000; Stewart et al.,. 2003), it was of interest to evaluate ...
www.sb-roscoff.fr/CCD/pdf/102.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Transcription factor rna interference reagents and methods of use ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]... RNA interference (RNAi) against E2F1 gene expression, useful in the treatment of ***cell cycle disorders***, inflammatory conditions, reproductive disorders, ...
www.freshpatents.com/Transcription-factor-rna-interference-... - 43k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Are spermatid injections into human oocytes now mandatory?of ***cell cycle disorders***. Cell cycle anomalies could be even wider. with spermatid injections. The round spermatid is in G2 and the ...
humrep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/9/12/2217.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

disagree  liz askew: Too strong.
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, liz.

agree  Catarina Maia
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Catarina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disturbances to the cell cycle


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cell cycle disruptions


Explanation:
This is the medical term (3,800 references for ["cell cycle disruption/s"]. Examples:

Sensitivity of Myelomonocytic Leukemia Cells to Arsenite-Induced Cell Cycle Disruption, Apoptosis, and Enhanced Differentiation Is Dependent on the ...
jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/295/2/724

Cell Cycle Disruption in Wild Rodent Populations as an Endpoint in ...
and cell cycle disruption following biological or chemical exposure ... DNA content) and/or cell cycle disruption in exposed populations of the two ...
www.springerlink.com/index/72DALD2Q9MT4FB9B.pdf

HIV/AIDS Nephropathy: Mechanisms of virus-induced cell cycle disruption elucidated. AIDSWEEKLY Plus; October 28, 2002 Michael Greer, Senior Medical Writer ...
www.aegis.com/pubs/aidswkly/2002/AW021016.html

Developmental Brain Research : Disruption of cell cycle kinetics ...
... establishing that cultured CGPs represent a valuable in vitro model for studying ethanol-induced cell cycle disruption to neuronal precursor cells. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0165380601002942


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes in cell cycle


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:2YDgAoZKpJQJ:www.brjb.c...


protéicas, ocasionando um quadro de prejuízo citoesquelético (RUBIN et al.,
1996). Além do mais, o exercício físico pode ser uma fonte indutora para
produção de espécies radicalares de oxigênio, conduzindo a um aumento de
distúrbios celulares, principalmente de proteínas e lipídios de membranas
(ANTUNES NETO et al., 2005). Considerando alterações de ordem mecânica,
inúmeras evidências apontam que exercícios que se utilizam basicamente de
contrações musculares excêntricas tendem a desencadear um maior número
de respostas lesivas no meio celular, tal como distúrbios nas linhas Z e bandas
A dos sarcômeros e ruptura do retículo sarcoplasmático (LIEBER et al., 1996;
TEAGUE, SCHWANE, 1995; NOSAKA, CLARKSON, 1994).

RBORL - Impressão de Artigos
- [ Translate this page ]
Os distúrbios metabólicos são há muito tempo aceitos como responsáveis por vários ... mas sim com distúrbios celulares iniciais da alteração metabólica,13. ...
www.rborl.org.br/conteudo/acervo/print_acervo.asp?id=341 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Endometriosis and Oocyte Quality
For this purpose, we analysed the incidence of apoptosis, changes in cell cycle, and oxidative stress in the granulosa cells. Endometriosis patients had a ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ArtikelNr=49424&Ausgabe=227233... - Similar pages

Endometriosis and Inflammation in Infertility
A wealth of publications proposes that endometriosis and inflam- .... Analyzing the incidence of apoptosis, changes in cell cycle (determined by ...
www.annalsnyas.org/cgi/reprint/1034/1/300.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-10 10:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revista Brasileira de Otorrinolaringologia - Changes in audiometry ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Changes in audiometry brainstem response in adult women with subclinical ... A correlação entre perda auditiva e distúrbios adquiridos da glândula tireóide ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0034-72992003000400016&script... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Sono e envelhecimento - Monografias.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Descritores: Idoso, distúrbios do sono, assistência à saúde. ABSTRACT: AIM: to describe the up-to-date aspects on sleep changes and disturbances in the ...
br.monografias.com/trabalhos901/sono-alteracoes-envelhecimento/sono-alteracoes-envelhecimento.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
V11n1
- [ Translate this page ]
Palavras-chave: Cocaína, distúrbios psicomotores, distúrbios mentais. Mental state changes and pschomotricity in cocaine users ...
www.rc.unesp.br/ib/efisica/motriz/11n1.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 561




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search