celulas de implantes

English translation: implanted cells

21:23 Feb 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: celulas de implantes
A frase toda é:

A baixa expressão da proteina contribui para a desregulação do ciclo celular já detectadas nas celulas de implantes da endometriose como também no endométrio.

Obrigoado a todos!!
Mabre
English translation:implanted cells
Explanation:
"Implant cells wouldn't really work, but "cell implants" had 154 refsm and the most references were for "implanted cells" (385). Examples:

These implanted cells cause endometriosis. What is not known is why these endometrial cells implant in some women and not in others. ...
www.endo.org.uk/info.html

Pathogenesis of Endometriosis: The Role of Peritoneal Fluid
The First Japan Conference on Endometriosis: Pathogenesis and Progression of ... implanted cells will be influenced by peritoneal fluid concentrations, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=52856 -

Endometriosis: Advances and Controversies
by Togas Tulandi, David B. Redwine - 2004 - Medical - 360 pages
This theory considers endometriosis as normal endo- metrial cells behaving ... The non implanted and implanted cells are normally removed by the defense ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0824747771..

Endometriosis is commonly associated with symptoms similar to those of gastrointestinal diseases, ..... making elimination of the implanted cells difficult. ...
www.biolreprod.org/cgi/content/full/73/6/1211
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1implanted cells
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 -1implant cells
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
implant cells


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-09 21:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: cell implants

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  quackattack (X): makes no sense
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implanted cells


Explanation:
"Implant cells wouldn't really work, but "cell implants" had 154 refsm and the most references were for "implanted cells" (385). Examples:

These implanted cells cause endometriosis. What is not known is why these endometrial cells implant in some women and not in others. ...
www.endo.org.uk/info.html

Pathogenesis of Endometriosis: The Role of Peritoneal Fluid
The First Japan Conference on Endometriosis: Pathogenesis and Progression of ... implanted cells will be influenced by peritoneal fluid concentrations, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=52856 -

Endometriosis: Advances and Controversies
by Togas Tulandi, David B. Redwine - 2004 - Medical - 360 pages
This theory considers endometriosis as normal endo- metrial cells behaving ... The non implanted and implanted cells are normally removed by the defense ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0824747771..

Endometriosis is commonly associated with symptoms similar to those of gastrointestinal diseases, ..... making elimination of the implanted cells difficult. ...
www.biolreprod.org/cgi/content/full/73/6/1211

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Maia
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catarina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search