surto psicótico

English translation: psychotic episode[s]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:surto psicótico
English translation:psychotic episode[s]
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:56 Dec 13, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psiquiatria
Portuguese term or phrase: surto psicótico
O texto discute as relações entre religião, espiritualidade e psicose. Partindo do DSM IV, comenta-se o conceito de problemas espirituais e religiosos, que embora possam parecer surtos psicóticos, distinguem-se destes por serem manifestações de experiências espirituais e religiosas não patológicas. São apresentados estudos que relatam que alucinações e delírios ocorrem também na população não clínica, não sendo sintomas exclusivos da população diagnosticada. Apresentam-se em seguida estudos que apontam a grande presença de conteúdos religiosos em pacientes psicóticos. Finalmente, discutem-se os critérios pelos quais poderia ser feito um diagnóstico diferencial entre experiências espirituais saudáveis de transtornos mentias de conteúdo religioso. Conclui-se que a importância deste tema e a carências de investigações de qualidade apontam para a necessidade de novos estudos.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
psychotic episode[s]
Explanation:
I am absolutely 100% sure this is correct.
eg from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychosis
"A **psychotic episode** can be significantly affected by mood. For example, people experiencing a psychotic episode in the context of depression may experience persecutory or self-blaming delusions or hallucinations, while people experiencing a psychotic episode in the context of mania may form grandiose delusions."
Selected response from:

Dr Lofthouse
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5psychotic episode[s]
Dr Lofthouse
5 +1psychotic break
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3 +3psychotic outbreak
Carla Lopes
4bout of psychosis
Rafael Fontes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psychotic outbreak


Explanation:
psychotic outbreak

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Silvia Aquino
7 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  coolbrowne
2 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  cattelles
3 hrs
  -> obrigada!

disagree  Rafael Fontes: "Outbreak" means (to me) that several people in an area are having a particular malady simultaneously, especially in the case of infectious diseases. I don't understand how there could be an "outbreak" of psychosis, unless cult members all went crazy...
1 day 5 hrs
  -> It's just a question of making a little research on the topic, instead of disagreeing according to what it means "to you"...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychotic break


Explanation:
"Outbreak" is sometimes used, but only very rarely.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychotic_break

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Resende
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
psychotic episode[s]


Explanation:
I am absolutely 100% sure this is correct.
eg from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychosis
"A **psychotic episode** can be significantly affected by mood. For example, people experiencing a psychotic episode in the context of depression may experience persecutory or self-blaming delusions or hallucinations, while people experiencing a psychotic episode in the context of mania may form grandiose delusions."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychosis
Dr Lofthouse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X): This is it
31 mins

agree  Bentevi
48 mins

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Yes, indeed
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: yes!
10 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bout of psychosis


Explanation:
"Psychotic outbreak" is not wrong, and it is in limited use in online literature. However, it doesn't sound very clear to me [I am a native speaker of English]. It makes me imagine a situation of psychosis affecting several people simultaneously in an area, as if it were propagating from one to another.

"Psychotic break" seems to be used mostly to refer to the first instance of psychosis, the initial onset of the larger, lasting, disorder; it doesn't seem to refer to a specific or isolated "outbreak/episode/bout." It also seems to be followed often by "from" or "with," as in a "psychotic break from" or "psychotic break with" reality/fact/reason/logic/typical behavior, etc. In which case it means a separation from those things that is caused by psychosis, it doesn't mean, per se, a psychotic episode, even if the meanings wind up being the same. It also seems to be a layman's term. I don't know if "surto psicótico" is a lay term or rather a medical term. If it is a medical term, then "psychotic break" is likely not appropriate.

"Psychotic episode" and "bout of psychosis" are the terms that sound best in my opinion, and they are the terms that seem to get the most hits on Google. However, "psychotic episode" could be translated as "episódio psicótico," which is also in use in Portuguese.

I would also like to take this opportunity to respond do user Carla Lopes and share that "make research" is not accepted English.

Per Google:
154,000 for "bout of psychosis"
156,000 for "psychotic episode"
3,050 for "psychotic outbreak"

Regarding "psychotic break":
http://www.mhsanctuary.com/therapist/439.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychotic_break



Rafael Fontes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search