cotos da aorta

English translation: aortic stumps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cotos da aorta
English translation:aortic stumps
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

04:10 Sep 19, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardio
Portuguese term or phrase: cotos da aorta
cotos da aorta com teflon e cola de fibrina e com interposiçao de conduto de DAcron Geseal, 28mm
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
aortic stumps
Explanation:
..."the proximal and distal aortic stumps were glued together and reinforced at the suture sites with fibrin sealant before implantation..."
http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/52/4/745.pdf

..."The present report describes two cases, where fibrin glue (Tisseel) was successfully used to reinforce the suture row of the aortic stump..."
http://www.lookfordiagnosis.com/cases.php?term=Surgical Woun...

Selected response from:

Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6aortic stumps
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
2aortic sections
David Hollywood


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aortic sections


Explanation:
I think you might means sections


Segments were then paraffin embedded, and 5-μm sections were mounted onto slides. Aortic sections were stained with hematoxylin and eosin, Masson's ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-19 04:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mean

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aortic stumps


Explanation:
..."the proximal and distal aortic stumps were glued together and reinforced at the suture sites with fibrin sealant before implantation..."
http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/52/4/745.pdf

..."The present report describes two cases, where fibrin glue (Tisseel) was successfully used to reinforce the suture row of the aortic stump..."
http://www.lookfordiagnosis.com/cases.php?term=Surgical Woun...



Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  liz askew: Jornal Vascular Brasileiro RSS - [ Translate this page ] www.medworm.com/rss/search.php?qu=Jornal Vascular...t... Aneurismectomia com ligadura proximal e distal dos cotos arteriais foi ... Aneurysmectomy with proximal and distal ligatures of the arterial
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  connie leite
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

agree  Margarida Ataide
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Dr Lofthouse
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr Lofthouse!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Exatamente!
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, fvasconcellos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search