cumprimento do estabelecido

English translation: compliance with point c

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: cumprimento do estabelecido
English translation:compliance with point c
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

00:33 Oct 16, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / A Medical investigative study - correspondence
Portuguese term or phrase: cumprimento do estabelecido
Reiteramos, a necessidade de ** cumprimento do estabelecido** na alínea c, item x.x.x
da Resolução do Conselho Nacional de Saúde - CNS (date).
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
compliance with point c
Explanation:
the need for compliance with point c
Selected response from:

RitaMackay
Portugal
Grading comment
I prefer the infinitive " to comply " here...


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compliance with point c
RitaMackay
4 +1(the necessity to) comply with the requirement referred to (in line c)
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the necessity to) comply with the requirement referred to (in line c)


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Felix
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compliance with point c


Explanation:
the need for compliance with point c

Example sentence(s):
  • the need for compliance with Article 31 of the Directive
  • addresses the general need for compliance with Article 8 of the directive

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getAllAnswers.do?referen...
RitaMackay
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I prefer the infinitive " to comply " here...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search