derivação ventricular

English translation: ventricular shunt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:derivação ventricular
English translation:ventricular shunt
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

20:28 Nov 13, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: derivação ventricular
Em uma tomografia computadorizada:
Segmento de cateter de derivação ventricular introduzido por orifício de trepanação parietal posterior esquerdo com extremidade no ventrículo lateral do mesmo lado.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
ventricular shunt
Explanation:
Ventricular shunt is a surgical procedure in which a tube is placed in one of the fluid-filled chambers inside the brain (ventricles). The fluid around the brain and the spinal column is called the cerebrospinal fluid. When infection or disease causes an excess of this cerebrospinal fluid in the ventricles, the shunt is placed to drain it and thereby relieve excess pressure.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ventricular shunt
Claudio Mazotti
3 +7ventricular shunt
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ventricular shunt


Explanation:
www.bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?...‎
de RHR Silva - ‎1994
Título: Derivaçäo ventricular cerebral: experiência com 35 pacientes / Cerebral ventricular shunt: experience with 35 patients. Fonte: J. bras. med;66(4):56-60, ...

www.medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Ventricula...‎Traduzir esta página
Ventricular shunt is a surgical procedure in which a tube is placed in one of the fluid-filled chambers inside the brain (ventricles). The fluid around the brain and ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: undoubtedly great minds
4 mins
  -> hahaha...

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Catarina Lopes
7 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
8 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  itineuropa
57 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
14 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ventricular shunt


Explanation:
Ventricular shunt is a surgical procedure in which a tube is placed in one of the fluid-filled chambers inside the brain (ventricles). The fluid around the brain and the spinal column is called the cerebrospinal fluid. When infection or disease causes an excess of this cerebrospinal fluid in the ventricles, the shunt is placed to drain it and thereby relieve excess pressure.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Catarina Lopes
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  itineuropa
57 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search