incontinência urinária de esforço a resposta positiva

English translation: the presence of stress urinary incontinence was considered a positive response

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:incontinência urinária de esforço a resposta positiva
English translation:the presence of stress urinary incontinence was considered a positive response

12:51 Nov 24, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-11-27 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / incontinência urinária
Portuguese term or phrase: incontinência urinária de esforço a resposta positiva
Foi considerada presença de incontinência urinária de esforço a resposta positiva na questão relacionada às perdas urinárias ao tossir, espirrar e durante a prática de atividades físicas.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
the presence of stress urinary incontinence was considered a positive response
Explanation:
parsing

1. Vaginal tapes for stress urinary incontinence : MHRA
www.mhra.gov.uk/.../Syntheticvaginaltapesforstressincontine...
o
o
19 Jun 2014 - The muscles of the pelvic floor support the bladder and usually keep it open or closed as necessary. Stress urinary incontinence (SUI) usually ...
The Incontinence Impact Questionnaire and the Urogenital ...
www.womenshealthapta.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/IIQ.pdf

positive responses to subscale questions (obstruction, stress incontinence or overactivity) are correlated with the corresponding urodynamic (UDS) diagnosis.9.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-11-24 12:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was considered a positive response to the question relating to ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the presence of stress urinary incontinence was considered a positive response
liz askew
4involuntary enuresis under stress-test conditions
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the presence of stress urinary incontinence was considered a positive response


Explanation:
parsing

1. Vaginal tapes for stress urinary incontinence : MHRA
www.mhra.gov.uk/.../Syntheticvaginaltapesforstressincontine...
o
o
19 Jun 2014 - The muscles of the pelvic floor support the bladder and usually keep it open or closed as necessary. Stress urinary incontinence (SUI) usually ...
The Incontinence Impact Questionnaire and the Urogenital ...
www.womenshealthapta.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/IIQ.pdf

positive responses to subscale questions (obstruction, stress incontinence or overactivity) are correlated with the corresponding urodynamic (UDS) diagnosis.9.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-11-24 12:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was considered a positive response to the question relating to ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 517
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
24 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Verlow Woglo Junior
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  Oliver Toogood: 'stress' placed there and like that isn't right; also, the links only deal with female incontinence
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involuntary enuresis under stress-test conditions


Explanation:
was seen in a positive light in relation to urinary emission whilst coughing , sneezing, and whilst undergoing physical activity.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urinary_incontinence

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search