Colóquio

English translation: no verbal interacton before...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Colóquio
English translation:no verbal interacton before...
Entered by: Mario Freitas

09:20 Aug 19, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Colóquio
In a long report on patient clinical condition and progress (stroke victim) I have

sem Colóquio before a descriptoin of patient status

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
no verbal interacton before...
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2no verbal interacton before...
Mario Freitas
2 +1mute
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no verbal interacton before...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: no verbal communication, perhaps
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Yup, that would work too. Thank you.

agree  Matheus Chaud: Concordo - colóquio dá a ideia de interação.
34 days
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem colóquio
mute


Explanation:
I also thought that it has to do with an inability to communicate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2016-08-21 13:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "uncommunicative"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, iteneuropa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search