Folha de Observação Clínica

English translation: Patient evaluation form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Folha de Observação Clínica
English translation:Patient evaluation form
Entered by: Victor Hart

20:01 Jan 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Folha de Observação Clínica
This is the form that the doctor fills out upon evaluating the patient.
It's NOT "Clinical Observation Form" (which is something completely different, something that medical students fill out.)
Victor Hart
Patient evaluation form
Explanation:
This would be one option. In some medical centers, "patient evaluation form" refers to information filled in by the patient; in others, it refers to the doc's evaluation (please see link).

The most common place to jot down information on a patient evaluation is the "medical record", aka as "patient chart", but this may not be what you need here :-)

Good luck Victor
Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Patient evaluation form
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4 +1Medical chart
Nica Paix�o
5Clinical records
Clarice Ferreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clinical records


Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 20:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei também \"Clinical Detailed Report\". Veja o formulário no site:

http://www.gcsoftdb.com/products/ezsar/pics/Clinical Report....


Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Patient evaluation form


Explanation:
This would be one option. In some medical centers, "patient evaluation form" refers to information filled in by the patient; in others, it refers to the doc's evaluation (please see link).

The most common place to jot down information on a patient evaluation is the "medical record", aka as "patient chart", but this may not be what you need here :-)

Good luck Victor
Elena


    Reference: http://www.bcm.tmc.edu/spprogram/spscript.htm
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  rhandler: You should know better than all of us!
5 hrs
  -> You're flattering me, Ralph.... Muito obrigada :-))

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :-)

agree  Carla Selyer
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Veriana

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathleen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical chart


Explanation:
acho que é uma opção

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search