fármaco livre

English translation: free drug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fármaco livre
English translation:free drug
Entered by: ServingMed.com

08:08 Dec 5, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / pharmacology
Portuguese term or phrase: fármaco livre
Os valores médios da depuração para indivíduos com insuficiência hepática leve, moderada e grave foram respectivamente 74%, 64% e 53%, dos valores observados em indivíduos normais e saudáveis.

As depurações médias para fármaco livre foram respectivamente 59%, 51% e 32%, dos valores observados em indivíduos normais e saudáveis.

Are they referring to drug-free or free drug in this context?

Many thanks,

Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
free drug
Explanation:
Luciano's explanation is perfect from the technical standpoint, but from the terminological one the best choice is free drug, since it is the term used to refer to unbound drug.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/free drug
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free drug
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3 +3unbound drug
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unbound drug


Explanation:
Notavelmente, é a fração não-ligada (ou livre) que exibe efeitos farmacológicos. É também a fração que pode ser metabolizada e/ou excretada.
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ligação_a_proteínas_plasmática...

Notably, it is the unbound fraction which exhibits pharmacologic effects. It is also the fraction that may be metabolized and/or excreted.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasma_protein_binding

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/unbound drug


Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolein Snippe: You beat me to it :)
8 mins

agree  itineuropa
42 mins

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free drug


Explanation:
Luciano's explanation is perfect from the technical standpoint, but from the terminological one the best choice is free drug, since it is the term used to refer to unbound drug.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/free drug

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida.

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search