Professor Colaborador Médico

English translation: Collaborator Physician and Professor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Professor Colaborador Médico
English translation:Collaborator Physician and Professor
Entered by: Mario Freitas

19:52 Dec 20, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Professor Colaborador Médico
From a medical CV


2000 - Atual
Vínculo: Colaborador, Enquadramento Funcional: Professor Colaborador Médico

1990 - 2000
Vínculo: Colaborador, Enquadramento Funcional: Médico Colaborador
jacktwo
Brazil
Collaborator Physician and Professor
Explanation:
The text does not mention the professor teaches medicine, yet that he is a physician.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Collaborator Physician and Professor
Mario Freitas
3 +1Collaborating Professor of Medicine
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collaborating Professor of Medicine


Explanation:
The title 'Collaborating Professor' seems to be a very common translation from other languages, and I also found it in original English as well (see examples below):

The trick, IMO, is to not try to work "médico" into the title but to add it as a subject of the professorship.

Original English:

scholars.proquest.com/gallery/.../18B2D48FCE47B01E00B685E2AE595A...
**Kim Brogden Collaborating Professor. Cellular and Molecular Pathology / Department of Veterinary Pathology / College of Veterinary Medicine. Iowa State ...**

www.siop.org/Conferences/08Con/Regbk/workshops/ws6.aspxDavi... M. Fetterman is the director of evaluation, Division of Evaluation in the School of Medicine at Stanford University. He is also **a collaborating professor**, ...

Auburn University - Associated Press News
https://www.apnews.com/tag/AuburnUniversity
Local veterinarian and Cherokee County Coroner Dr. Jeremy Deaton has been named a **Collaborating Instructor at Auburn University's College of Veterinary ...**

https://engineering.purdue.edu/~aeb/collaborations.shtml
**Collaborating Professor: Chris Murray** ... of these materials is important for plasmonic applications in medicine, chemical sensing and local heating.

Apparent translations:

www.iabc.readywebsites.com/iabc_congress.htmlNov 8, 2008 - Viewers are invited to become familiar with the pioneering medical ... for Latin America and **Collaborating Professor**, Postgradute Program, ..

www.scielo.br/pdf/rbr/v51n6/en_v51n6a04.pdf
by LMH Mota - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 24 - ‎Related articles
**Collaborating professor of Internal Medicine** and of the Rheumatology Service ... PhD in Rheumatology by the Medical School of the Universidade de São Paulo ...

ttps://www.crcpress.com › Featured AuthorsNov 3, 2016 - Sandro Esteves is Medical and Scientific Director of ANDROFERT -Andrology ... He is a **Collaborating Professor in the Department of Surgery**...

www.daneurope.org/readarticle?...Diploma in Hyperbaric Medicine by the University of Marseille, France. ... (1991-2004); General Director of SUB-HELP,sl; **Collaborating Professor of the Marine** ...

chrodis.eu › About us... of Geriatric Medicine (School of Medicine, Universidad Europea de Madrid) ... (Basque Country, Spain), **Collaborating Professor** at the McGill University, ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
5 days
  -> Thank you, Tobias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collaborator Physician and Professor


Explanation:
The text does not mention the professor teaches medicine, yet that he is a physician.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
614 days
  -> Obrigado, António!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search