alteração auditiva

English translation: hearing impairment

13:01 Dec 30, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: alteração auditiva
O paciente busca avaliação visual com diagnóstico prévio de dislexia e alteração auditiva.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:hearing impairment
Explanation:
it is not a complete loss but a reduced Hearing capacity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2016-12-30 13:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is the loss of hearing that occurs gradually
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hearing impairment
Ellen Kraus
4 +2hearing loss
Gilmar Fernandes
4Hearing alteration
Bruno Silva
3 +1hearing disorder
Abner Dmitruk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hearing loss


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Igualmente! Boas saídas e melhores entradas com... muitas traduções!
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :) Boas Entradas!!

agree  itineuropa: Feliz Ano Novo para si também!!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :) Feliz Ano Novo!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hearing impairment


Explanation:
it is not a complete loss but a reduced Hearing capacity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2016-12-30 13:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is the loss of hearing that occurs gradually

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Teresa !

agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, itineuropa !

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel !

agree  Sid Ralph
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sid Ralph

agree  Charles R. Castleberry
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles and Feliz Ano Novo !

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, and Feliz Ano Novo !

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearing disorder


Explanation:
I'd go with hearing disorder/auditory disorder. With such a limited context we can't be sure what type of disorder this is, but it might be related to difficulty processing and not necessarily perceiving sounds. This is quite common in speech pathology.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auditory_processing_disorder

Abner Dmitruk
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hearing alteration


Explanation:
Permanent peripheral hearing system alteration following transient neonatal hyperthyroidism in rats.
Hébert R, Dussault JH.
Abstract
Maturation of the peripheral auditory system was monitored with the brainstem response audiometry (BSRA) technique in L-thyroxine (T4)-injected rats. Neonatal hyperthyroidism (NH) was induced by daily injections of T4 from birth to 20 days. Following an initial period of precocious onset and accelerated maturation of click-evoked cochlear activity, specific tone stimulation triggered an altered evoked activity as soon as 16 days after birth with no recovery on the last recording session at 120 days, when the animals are considered adult. These results thus indicate that NH could rapidly lead to a permanent abnormality of peripheral auditory system evoked potentials.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6467012

Dynamics of hearing threshold alteration during the glycerol test in meniere’s disease:

Abstract
Glycerol test is still the most popular non-invasive specific test in Meniere’s disease. There are too few reports in literature regarding dynamics of the hearing level alteration in the course of the glycerol test.
http://www.neurootology.org/archives/187

https://www.google.com.br/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=...

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search