empurramento

English translation: pressure, backpressure, pushing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empurramento
English translation:pressure, backpressure, pushing
Entered by: Neil Crockford

21:46 Jan 9, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: empurramento
In a medical report following an MRI scan.

"...observando-se empurramento posteriotr das raizes do canal lombar em relação com ancoragem."
Neil Crockford
pressure, backpressure, pushing
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems most appropriate here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pushing
Gutemberg Raposo
3 +1pressure, backpressure, pushing
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure, backpressure, pushing


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems most appropriate here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pushing


Explanation:
adjective
1.
that pushes.
2.
enterprising; energetic.
3.
tactlessly or officiously aggressive; forward; intrusive.

verb (used with object)
1.
to press upon or against (a thing) with force in order to move it away.
2.
to move (something) in a specified way by exerting force; shove; drive:
to push something aside; to push the door open.
3.
to effect or accomplish by thrusting obstacles aside:
to push one's way through the crowd.
4.
to cause to extend or project; thrust.
5.
to press or urge to some action or course:
His mother pushed him to get a job.
6.
to press (an action, proposal, etc.) with energy and insistence:
to push a bill through Congress.
7.
to carry (an action or thing) toward a conclusion or extreme:
She pushed the project to completion.

Example sentence(s):
  • complications from hydrocephalus, a condition in which excessive fluid fills the cranial cavity, pushing on the brain, which Marc had lived with since he was 25.
  • the Greek word for wisdom, stands in the vanguard of a global movement now pushing to revise drug policies set in the 1970s.

    Reference: http://corpus.byu.edu/coca/
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/pushing?s=t
Gutemberg Raposo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search