catéter/sonda vesical de demora

English translation: indwelling urinary catheter

21:53 Oct 21, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nursing
Portuguese term or phrase: catéter/sonda vesical de demora
I think it is a bladder cathether, but I would like some assurance that I'm not missing a subtype.

É uma sonda que vai direto na bexiga através da uretra, serve muito pra controlar a quantidade de urina e o aspecto dela
Nattalia Paterson
United States
English translation:indwelling urinary catheter
Explanation:
"De demora" means the catheter will be kept in the bladder for a certain period of time, not simply inserted for immediate relief of a full bladder and then removed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-10-21 21:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://medlineplus.gov/ency/patientinstructions/000140.htm
https://www.healthline.com/health/urinary-catheters#overview...
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5indwelling urinary catheter
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4vesical delay catheter /or catheterization
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indwelling urinary catheter


Explanation:
"De demora" means the catheter will be kept in the bladder for a certain period of time, not simply inserted for immediate relief of a full bladder and then removed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-10-21 21:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://medlineplus.gov/ency/patientinstructions/000140.htm
https://www.healthline.com/health/urinary-catheters#overview...

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Hi Filippe! What have you been up to?
25 mins
  -> Hi, Muriel! Trouble coping with a big project... I haven't seen sunlight in weeks :D

agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado :-)

agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vesical delay catheter /or catheterization


Explanation:
Conclusion: To practice urinary catheterization delay, greater professional commitment ... It consists in the introduction of a probe into the bladder to remove ....
CVD is the corresponing abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2017-10-22 09:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this type of catheterisation is frequently used in perioperative periods.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search