hipostesia

English translation: hyposthesia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:hipostesia
English translation:hyposthesia
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

12:26 Feb 21, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Portuguese term or phrase: hipostesia
A sua observação revela então, além da dor e das alterações de esfíncteres referidas, parésia dos membros inferiores mais acentuada à direita, sendo a marcha só possível com apoio (pé direito força de grau 0; perna direita força de 3.....) e hipostesia sobretudo dolorosa, mais evidente nos territórios L5 e S1 à direita.

Em conclusão: lesão grave multirradicular bilateral lombossagrada após traumatismo cirurgico, com pareparésia mais marcada à direita, hipostesia e nevralgia do membro inferior direito.


Can anyone confirm the translation for this term? I only know "Hipóstase", never heard of hipostesia, is it the same?

Thanks a million in advance!
Elisa Capelão
hyposthesia
Explanation:
Significa diminuição de sensação.

Veja estes exemplos. O último é um glossário de neurologia(segunda referência):

. : HerWord : Healthdesk : .
... Late complications include hyposthesia (diminished sensation) and hypertrophic or keloid scar formation. Hyposthesia is just temporary ...
www.herword.com/healthdesk/cosmetic/ cosmetic_breast08.12.02.html

USMLE Forum - Step 1
... 2- What is squatting? 3- What is the difference between: paresthesia, hyposthesia and dysthesia? ... Hyposthesia: Hypo=less Dysesthesia:abnormal, usually painful. ...
www.usmleforum.com/step1/displayreplies.asp?id=3330

Glossary of Neuroscience Terms CE
... contralateral hyposthesia: lack of sensation on side of body opposite to site of
lesion contralateral innervation: when a cranial nerve, or a portion of it ...
www.csuchico.edu/~pmccaff/syllabi/glossaryce.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a million! That's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hyposthesia
rhandler
4Hypesthesia
suesimons
4hypostasis
isarcat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypostasis


Explanation:
(Oxfor Dictionanary) - (Med) An accumulation of fluid or blood in the lower parts of the body or organs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2004-02-21 15:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops Oxford Dictionary, not Oxfor.. :)

isarcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hypesthesia


Explanation:
This would be of the right arm

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hyposthesia


Explanation:
Significa diminuição de sensação.

Veja estes exemplos. O último é um glossário de neurologia(segunda referência):

. : HerWord : Healthdesk : .
... Late complications include hyposthesia (diminished sensation) and hypertrophic or keloid scar formation. Hyposthesia is just temporary ...
www.herword.com/healthdesk/cosmetic/ cosmetic_breast08.12.02.html

USMLE Forum - Step 1
... 2- What is squatting? 3- What is the difference between: paresthesia, hyposthesia and dysthesia? ... Hyposthesia: Hypo=less Dysesthesia:abnormal, usually painful. ...
www.usmleforum.com/step1/displayreplies.asp?id=3330

Glossary of Neuroscience Terms CE
... contralateral hyposthesia: lack of sensation on side of body opposite to site of
lesion contralateral innervation: when a cranial nerve, or a portion of it ...
www.csuchico.edu/~pmccaff/syllabi/glossaryce.htm


    Reference: http://www.usmleforum.com/step1/displayreplies.asp?id=3330
    Reference: http://www.csuchico.edu/~pmccaff/syllabi/glossaryce.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thanks a million! That's it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Kathleen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search