(pé direito) pendente

English translation: dropped foot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pé pendente
English translation:dropped foot
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

19:00 Feb 21, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Portuguese term or phrase: (pé direito) pendente
A partir de então refere a instalação de pé direito pendente, diminuição da sensibilidade da perna e do pé do mesmo lado. descontrolo de esfíncteres etc etc

Can anyone help me with the correct terminology for this specific condition?

Thanks a million in advance!
Elisa Capelão
dropped foot
Explanation:
I had some manifestation of this condition a year or so ago and that's what they called it. But I'm not a medical translator. See what dropped foot gives you at www.webmd.com or on Google (try webmd first)
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That seems to be the right one, yes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dropped foot
Donna Sandin
5 +1hanging (right foot)
rhandler


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanging (right foot)


Explanation:
Here's one example for the full expression:

The Ranch - III. Land of the Living (1)
... sat. "Cut your foot?" Chris asked. The answer was way too obvious
as the blood dripped steadily from JD's hanging right foot. "No ...
blackraptor.hispeed.com/m7fic4/ranch/living1.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-21 19:36:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional examples for \"hanging foot\" in a medical context:

Muscular Dystrophy
... sensitive and cry out in pain at any manipulation suggests that nerve, too, may be ... A downward hanging foot also requires a higher stride lest the toes drag the ...
www.pediatric-orthopedics.com/Topics/Muscle_Neuro/Diseases/ Muscular_Dystrophy/muscular_dystrophy.html

[PDF] Acute changes in neuromuscular excitability after exhaustive whole ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Within this pathway, the Ia-afferent nerve fibres have a predominant effect on ... The hanging foot exerted a negative torque under resting conditions, which was ...
userpage.fu-berlin.de/~ritmus/ publications/GPE-paper.pdf

Welcome to Dr.Wong.info
... II, and before the COX I and II can turn on the C-nerve fibers to ... to keep the shoulders flat on the sofa, bench or bed and dangle the hanging foot down towards ...
www.drwong.info/drw-rheumatoid.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dropped foot


Explanation:
I had some manifestation of this condition a year or so ago and that's what they called it. But I'm not a medical translator. See what dropped foot gives you at www.webmd.com or on Google (try webmd first)

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That seems to be the right one, yes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  rhandler: Almost 800 hits on Google.
15 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
3 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search