descarga

English translation: rest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:descarga
English translation:rest
Entered by: Margarida Martins Costelha

09:31 Feb 9, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopaedics - Charcot foot
Portuguese term or phrase: descarga
This is a paper on the treatment of Charcot foot:

Tratamento
. Gesso de contacto total ou ortótese Walker protegem o pé do stress em abdução-adução e suavizam a transmissão de cargas ao arco plantar aumentando a esperança de atingir o estádio III com um pé plantígrado, com a menor deformação possível. O risco de deformação é máximo no estádio II, não devendo ser realizada carga nesta fase.
. Carga segundo tolerância mas com necessidade de descarga prolongada.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
rest
Explanation:
rest
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rest
Nick Taylor
3 +1non-weight-bearing for a prolonged period of time
liz askew
1 +2but with long breaks in between
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mas com necessidade de descarga prolongada
but with long breaks in between


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Holzmann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Raquel!

agree  itineuropa
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-weight-bearing for a prolonged period of time


Explanation:
Full Non-Weight-Bearing - Main Content || Information for the Patient ...
orthoanswer.org › Foot | Ankle
The first time you put weight on your foot you will probably feel sore, weak and/or unstable. This will be especially noticeable when you've been non-weight-bearing for a prolonged period of time, ie weeks. This is a normal consequnce of disuse, and it is important you begin weight-bearing and movements as soon as it is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-09 13:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descarga in this context > non-weight bearing - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to.../6268081-descarga_in...
31 Jan 2017 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of descarga in this context: non-weight bearing [Second medical opinion related to hip. - Medical (general) (Medical)].

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
2 days 50 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rest


Explanation:
rest

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nick. Teh client preferred your suggestion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search