Ds.

English translation: Standard deviation

22:23 Mar 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Ds.
In a large table that gives the "reference values" for figures obtained from blood tests, I have the abbreviation "Ds." used over and over:
Ds. Metodo
Ds. Producto
Ds. Material de Analise
Ds. Texto
Ds. Valor

I am guessing "dados", but it seems entirely superfluous in every case. If it means that, why not just leave it off?

Perhaps someone has a better idea.

Thanks ahead of time.
Alan Lambson
English translation:Standard deviation
Explanation:
I'm not positive but here's a link and my best guess is standard deviation

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/siglas-abreviaturas/DS

Thoughts?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-03-26 23:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmmm, I found this here

https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200802040920...

I think the answer givingbitcas a standard repitition makes sense in the context. At least, it's my best guess. I have a dictionary of medical abbreviations to check still. I agree that it's likely not all that important.still, I'm going to check that dictionary
Selected response from:

dmaswary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Standard deviation
dmaswary
3Diagnose
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Standard deviation


Explanation:
I'm not positive but here's a link and my best guess is standard deviation

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/siglas-abreviaturas/DS

Thoughts?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-03-26 23:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmmm, I found this here

https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200802040920...

I think the answer givingbitcas a standard repitition makes sense in the context. At least, it's my best guess. I have a dictionary of medical abbreviations to check still. I agree that it's likely not all that important.still, I'm going to check that dictionary

Example sentence(s):
  • O desvio standard é .5 mg
dmaswary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Standard deviation in PT is DP = desvio padrão.
41 mins
  -> That's what makes sense to me. The dictionary had it as desvio standard but desvio padrão sounds more correct to me

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente!
12 hrs

agree  itineuropa
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diagnose


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search