abdome depressível

English translation: soft abdomen with no guarding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abdome depressível
English translation:soft abdomen with no guarding
Entered by: Cristiane Tiemi

19:45 Apr 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physical examination
Portuguese term or phrase: abdome depressível
In a case report, they are describing the findings from the physical examination of a patient with nephrotic syndrome, among them: "abdome globoso, depressível, indolor". What is the common term in English for "depressível" in this context? I know an "edema depressível" is a "pitting edema", but I am not sure it fits here.
Cristiane Tiemi
Brazil
soft abdomen
Explanation:
It is the usual term.
Selected response from:

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depressible
Clauwolf
5 +1soft abdomen
Raquel Dominguez
4no guarding
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft abdomen


Explanation:
It is the usual term.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Moody: during ward rounds, we say "abdomen is soft, not tender..."
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victor, that's right!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depressible


Explanation:
:) It's literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-06 19:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depressible abdomen, of course


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-10 20:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=032303280X - Traduzir esta página
Chris A. Liacouras, ‎David A. Piccoli - 2008 - ‎Medical
Abdomen is protuberant, but soft, depressible, not tender, and without organomegaly. There is no clubbing, edema, or rash. The remainder of the systemic examination is within normal limits. EPIDEMIOLOGY Intestinal parasites infect millions of people worldwide, especially in developing countries where potable water is ...

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your prompt reply, Clauwolf. I see a few colleagues agree with this translation, but I could only find sources from Brazil and Spanish-speaking countries using it, which makes me think this might be a very common literal translation. The organizers of the book you posted later do work in Philadelphia, but that part of the book is a case report from an underdeveloped country where parasitic infections are endemic (possibly Portuguese- or Spanish-speaking), so I am still not very convinced this is most accurate term in English. I don't mean to dispute your kind contribution, just to raise the question to all of us whether this isn't a term that we just got used to seeing instead of the usual term in English-speaking hospitals. I really appreciate your help, though =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, but a reference would have helped.
50 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas: Referência é para os fracos, Muriel. Just kidding!
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  itineuropa
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
22 hrs
  -> obrigado

neutral  Rachel Fell: can you post some medical refs.?
4 days
  -> ok, up there

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no guarding


Explanation:
It means there is no resistance when the patient is examined.

http://www.mtstars.com/word-no-rebound-guarding-or-rigidity-...

Soft abdomen with no guarding

Note tenderness,rigidity,involuntary guarding,voluntary
guarding (steth@test),

http://www.jjs.me.uk/images/docs/Acute abdomen.pdf

Patients presenting with central abdominal pain, with or without guarding and rigidity, that settles in the RLQ should arouse suspicion of appendicitis. Evidence A Acute mesenteric adenitis often resembles acute appendicitis; however, pain in the abdomen is usually diffuse with tenderness not localised to the RLQ. Guarding may be present but rigidity is usually absent. Generalised lymphadenopathy is common and signs of an upper respiratory tract infection may be present (e.g., hyperaemic pharynx or oropharynx suggesting pharyngitis).
Patients with gastroenteritis usually exhibit diffuse abdominal pain without evidence of peritonitis (no guarding or rebound tenderness). Abdominal distension and hyperactive bowel sounds are a common finding

https://bestpractice.bmj.com/topics/en-gb/787/diagnosis-appr...

Here is the term in French to English, from a medical translator with "agrees" from two doctors:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general...

and this answer about an abdomen that wasn't "depressível" from another doctor, with an "agree" from another doctor, in French to English:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-11 14:08:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the note, it's quite easy to do that, but it's OK, as long as the correct term is in the glossary :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-11 17:44:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would not bother to try and get it regraded, it sounds rather time-consuming; I really don't mind. I'm not sure that it's necessarily soft though - it could be firm with no guarding - http://www.pediatricsconsultantlive.com/pediatric-skin-disea...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Rachel! I am deeply sorry, I was supposed to choose your answer as the best one (as you backed it up with several and useful references), but I made a mistake and cannot undo it. Please accept my apologies.

Asker: According to the FAQ, to un-grade this question, I would have to obtain the agreement of the user who received the points and then send a support request to ProZ. I can try to do that, but I don't know if the other user would agree, as his answer also seems to be part of the usual terminology in this context.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search