Ligeira maior globosidade jejunal

English translation: jejunum slightly more globose/slightly increased jejunal globosity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ligeira maior globosidade jejunal
English translation:jejunum slightly more globose/slightly increased jejunal globosity
Entered by: C J S Ferguson

15:38 May 10, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / The initial few words of an MRI abdomen report
Portuguese term or phrase: Ligeira maior globosidade jejunal
The radiologist has scanned the patient's abdomen following the clinical finding of a mass tending towards the left flank. He now reports this image of "Ligeira maior globosidade jejunal" and I am at a loss as how best to render these 4 words. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thakls in advance.
C J S Ferguson
United Kingdom
jejunum slightly more globose/slightly increased jejunal globosity
Explanation:
This ligeira should be written as an adverb, ligeriamente.

Not pretty sure about globose for globoso, but the meaning is this.

Or you could use slightly increased jejunal globosity.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigadinho
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jejunum slightly more globose/slightly increased jejunal globosity
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4Slightly increased belly lasts
Helena Grahn
Summary of reference entries provided
see distended jejunum
liz askew

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jejunum slightly more globose/slightly increased jejunal globosity


Explanation:
This ligeira should be written as an adverb, ligeriamente.

Not pretty sure about globose for globoso, but the meaning is this.

Or you could use slightly increased jejunal globosity.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muito obrigadinho
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado Rafael


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I prefer 'slightly increased ...' It sounds more like medicalese.
2 hrs
  -> I believe you are correct.

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarida.

neutral  liz askew: I really don't think this is natural-sounding in English.
8 days
  -> Medical jargon maybe.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slightly increased belly lasts


Explanation:
pls refer to the link


    https://tglimaherba.wordpress.com/2012/12/14/abdomen-globoso-barriga-dura-tipo-balao-belly-lasts/
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  T o b i a s: Re: link: Apparently, the web page translator thought ‘dura’ (adj.) might as well be translated as ‘lasts’ (vb. ‘last’, 3rd person singular).
38 mins
  -> lasts here is a noun and not a verb, T o b i a s. Pls do your homework. Lasts are things that come last, such as... when the belly is bloated. Sean is from the UK so Im sure he knows that.




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: see distended jejunum

Reference information:
https://www.sruc.ac.uk/downloads/file/279/figure_1_-_distend...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 517




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search