avp-dia

English translation: peripheral venous access a day (PVA/day?)

15:45 Jul 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital research
Portuguese term or phrase: avp-dia
Número de avp-dia na Unidade de Oncologia e Infusões
Emily Tell
United States
English translation:peripheral venous access a day (PVA/day?)
Explanation:
That acronym (AVP) stands for the number of venous peripheral accesses per day at the Cancer and Infusion Center.
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Elias
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peripheral venous access a day (PVA/day?)
Rodrigo Elias
3daily intake of arginine vasopressin (AVP)
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral venous access a day (PVA/day?)


Explanation:
That acronym (AVP) stands for the number of venous peripheral accesses per day at the Cancer and Infusion Center.

Example sentence(s):
  • Peripheral intravenous (IV) catheters allow for the safe infusion of medications, hydration fluids, blood products, and nutritional supplements.
  • Catéteres periféricos intravenosos possibilitam a infusão segura de medicamentos, fluidos de hidratação, produtos sanguíneos e suplementos nutricionais.
Rodrigo Elias
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daily intake of arginine vasopressin (AVP)


Explanation:
"A arginina-vasopressina (AVP) tem sido amplamente utilizada no tratamento do choque vasodilatador. Entretanto, há muitas questões relativas ao seu uso clínico, especialmente em altas doses, pois sua utilização pode estar associada a efeitos cardíacos adversos. (...) nossos dados confirmam que a AVP deveria ser usada cuidadosamente e sob rígida monitoração hemodinâmica na prática clínica, especialmente se doses maiores do que 0,01 U/kg/min forem necessárias."
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066...

"Vasopressin, also named antidiuretic hormone (ADH), arginine vasopressin (AVP) or argipressin, is a hormone synthesized as a peptide prohormone in neurons in the hypothalamus, and is converted to AVP."

Note: I suggest checking with the client on what AVP stands for anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-16 17:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Wikipedia article states that "vasopressin infusions are also used as second line therapy in septic shock patients not responding to fluid resuscitation or infusions of catecholamines (e.g., dopamine or norepinephrine)." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasopressin

This article on Globo.com explains what a septic shock is, and it says that it's common in cancer patients: http://g1.globo.com/ciencia-e-saude/noticia/2011/12/entenda-...

Example sentence(s):
  • Elevated arginine vasopressin levels in squamous cell cancer of the head and neck.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8614196
    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasopressina
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search