HD estável

English translation: hemodynamically stable

13:13 Jul 19, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical exam
Portuguese term or phrase: HD estável
I would like to know what HD stands for. Anyone to help?
The context is: Doente está apirético e HD estável
Elizabeth Castaldini
English translation:hemodynamically stable
Explanation:
Hemodinamicamente Estável = hemodynamically stable

https://cbr.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/04_06.pdf
Hemodinamicamente Estável: paciente capaz de manter o pulso e a pressão sangüínea ...
Hemodinamicamente Instável: pressão sangüínea baixa ou ausente.
Selected response from:

Jenna Porter-Jacek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hemodynamically stable
Jenna Porter-Jacek
1 +1stable hemodialysis
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stable hemodialysis


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12552502

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemodialysis

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins
  -> Valeu, Cláudio :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hemodynamically stable


Explanation:
Hemodinamicamente Estável = hemodynamically stable

https://cbr.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/04_06.pdf
Hemodinamicamente Estável: paciente capaz de manter o pulso e a pressão sangüínea ...
Hemodinamicamente Instável: pressão sangüínea baixa ou ausente.


Jenna Porter-Jacek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search