estremos da faixa

English translation: extremes of the range

00:42 Aug 1, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: estremos da faixa
Text:

"Quanto à validação do método de teor:
a. A inferência da exatidão a partir da precisão/ linearidade/ especificidade não foi aceita, pois não há essa previsão na RE no. 899/2003 (ou na RDC no. XXX) e tal abordagem não é apropriada para o caso, pois não é possível inferir que a exatidão nos estremos da faixa também será apropriada. Destacamos que a RE no. 899/2003 determina que: “A exatidão do método deve ser determinada após o estabelecimento da linearidade, do intervalo linear e da especificidade do mesmo, sendo verificada a partir de, no mínimo, 9 (nove) determinações contemplando o intervalo linear do procedimento, ou seja, 3 (três) concentrações, baixa, média e alta, com 3 (três) réplicas cada."
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:extremes of the range
Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y94c6b54
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extremes of the range
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2limits of the range/upper and lower limit
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4at the extremities of the range
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extremes of the range


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y94c6b54

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
21 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

agree  Matheus Chaud
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus :)

agree  itineuropa
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the extremities of the range


Explanation:
It looks like there's a typo in the source text. It should be "extremos", not "estremos".

extremo: O ponto mais distante do centro de algo; EXTREMIDADE (Aulete)

Based on this segment of Anvisa's RE #899/2003, I believe "range" would be the proper translation for "faixa":

"The validation must guarantee, through experimental studies, that the method meets the requirements of the analytical applications, ensuring the reliability of the results. For this, it must present suitable specificity, linearity, range, precision, sensitivity, quantification limit and accuracy."

Although not the same context, here's some correlation between the two terms:

"Range ou Faixa: Todos os instrumentos, sem exceção, possuem um valor mínimo e um valor máximo que conseguem medir corretamente, o que chamamos de faixa."


    Reference: http://www.anvisa.gov.br/hotsite/genericos/legis/resolucoes/...
    Reference: http://24volts.com.br/instrumencacao/range-span-e-rangeabili...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limits of the range/upper and lower limit


Explanation:
When we talk about tests, assays, and the like, we are used to employ the terms upper and lower limits for any given range, hence I believe you could use the terms limits of the range here, or upper and lower limits only.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search