RECIDIVAS LESIONAIS

English translation: recurrent lesions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:RECIDIVAS LESIONAIS
English translation:recurrent lesions
Entered by: Sergio Betini

14:28 Aug 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / RECIDIVAS LESIONAIS APÓS MICROCIRURGIAS
Portuguese term or phrase: RECIDIVAS LESIONAIS
O contexto é uma análise das recorrências de lesões após microcirurgias, porém gostaria de saber se há um termo em inglês amplamente utilizado no campo da medicina para "RECIDIVAS LESIONAIS APÓS MICROCIRURGIAS" ou apenas para "RECIDIVAS LESIONAIS".

Grato!
Sergio Betini
recurrent lesions
Explanation:
É o que me parece.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recurrent lesions
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4 -1LESIONAL RECURRENCES
Elenice Abrahamsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recurrent lesions


Explanation:
É o que me parece.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Kathleen.

agree  Mario Freitas: "Injuries" é mais comum do que "lesions", eu acho
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario. Então, eu acho que a frequência de cada termo pode depender do tipo de lesão, não!?

agree  Margarida Ataide
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
LESIONAL RECURRENCES


Explanation:
ou, lesion recurrences, dependendo do texto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia 17 horas (2018-08-09 07:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trata-se de reaparecimento de lesão/lesões (lesional recurrence/s) https://www.google.no/search?ei=dO5rW5PIA4Tt6QTJxLqACw&q="le...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia 17 horas (2018-08-09 07:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O contexto é uma análise das "recorrências" de lesões, o que difere de uma análise das "lesões" recorrentes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias 10 horas (2018-08-10 01:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lesion recurrence", "lesional recurrence" ou ainda "lesion relapse" são utilizados no campo da medicina em análises de recidivas lesionais pós-cirúrgicas.

Exemplos:

lesion recurrence
https://journals.lww.com/dcrjournal/Abstract/2015/02000/Tran...
[...] endoscopic microsurgery had a reduced rate of specimen fragmentation (OR, 0.096; 95% CI, 0.044–0.209; p < 0.001) and lesion recurrence (OR, 0.248; 95% CI, 0.154–0.401; p < 0.001) [...]

lesional recurrence
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12135519
[...] No lesional recurrence was observed 10 to 13 months after treatment except in one small area on the ankle in one patient.[...]

lesion relapse
https://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/doaj/01007203/2009/00...
[...] five years after the surgery, the patient presents no clinical or radiologic sign of lesion relapse.[...]




Elenice Abrahamsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Elenice, essa estrutura que você sugere não é recorrente em inglês. Dá uma pesquisada... 600 ocorrências. Contra 30.000.
5 hrs
  -> Rafael: https://www.google.no/search?ei=dO5rW5PIA4Tt6QTJxLqACw&q="le...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search