bombeamento discal

English translation: disc bulging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bombeamento discal
English translation:disc bulging
Entered by: judith ryan

23:58 Aug 9, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: bombeamento discal
Radiology report in Portuguese from PT, have found very few google hits.

Thanks!


Identificamos bombeamento discal difuso, rectificando a vertente adjacente do saco tecal e insinuando-se na vertente inferior dos canais de conjugação, sem evidencia de compromissos radiculares foraminais
judith ryan
Brazil
disc bulging
Explanation:
This video explains what a bulging disc is: https://youtu.be/5ypZjMB14X4
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3disc bulging
Oliveira Simões
4 +1disc protrusion
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disc bulging


Explanation:
This video explains what a bulging disc is: https://youtu.be/5ypZjMB14X4

Example sentence(s):
  • Some may experience sensations ranging from tingling to various levels of pain before advanced disc bulging and herniation.

    https://backpainreliefinstitute.com/conditions/herniated-disc/bulging-disc-symptoms-causes-treatments-options/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, itineuropa.

agree  liz askew
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen: abaulamento discal difuso (portuguese Br); abombamiento discal difuso (Spanish)
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elenice.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disc protrusion


Explanation:
vv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2018-08-10 07:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it´s no prolapse but a disc protrusion in which the discs are bulging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage 16 Stunden (2018-08-13 16:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to decide on whether it is disc bulging or disc protrusion you ´ve got to know the displacement degrees. see the following entry

A disc protrusion is typically classified as a disc with less than 180 degrees of the disc displaced, while a bulging disc is more than 180 degrees.
, bulging discs have the potential to compress a wider range of nervous tissue compared to a disc protrusion. For example, a bulging disc is more likely to cause radiating symptoms on two sides of the body by causing compression or irritation of both sets of nerve roots exiting the spinal column.
Treatment for a protruding or bulging disc
Like most degenerative spine conditions, treatment for disc protrusion or a bulging disc will begin with a course of conservative treatment options including rest, medication, physical therapy and hot/cold compression.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antonio !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search