num dado produto biológico

English translation: (ESBL producing organisms/bacteria) in a given organic product

15:15 Sep 28, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Case report
Portuguese term or phrase: num dado produto biológico
This part doesn't make sense to me. Thanks for your help!

Foram incluídos todos os doentes com isolamento de bactéria produtora de ESBL num dado produto biológico durante o período de tempo analisado.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:(ESBL producing organisms/bacteria) in a given organic product
Explanation:
Search "ESBL producing organism" in the first reference link below.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=_0iuW7WIEoSLlwTI5blo&q="esbl...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your useful input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in a given biological product
nathalia woglo
3 +1(ESBL producing organisms/bacteria) in a given organic product
Ana Vozone
4for a given biological product
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Summary of reference entries provided
ref
T o b i a s

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for a given biological product


Explanation:
...I don't know what that "biological product" is, but that's how it reads to me. HIH and All The Best,
Richard

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Biológico means "organic".
1 min
  -> And I would say "for a given...", not "in a given...". All The Best.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ESBL producing organisms/bacteria) in a given organic product


Explanation:
Search "ESBL producing organism" in the first reference link below.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=_0iuW7WIEoSLlwTI5blo&q="esbl...


    https://www.talkvietnam.org/tag/esbl-producing-organisms/
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your useful input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I think Sarah was having difficulty with the structure of the phrase and how it fits into the rest of the sentence, which I successfully addressed.
2 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a given biological product


Explanation:
in a given biological product

Example sentence(s):
  • ...
nathalia woglo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: See ref.
20 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 days 17 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: ref

Reference information:
https://www.spmi.pt/revista/vol25/vol25_n3_2018_179_185.pdf

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search