coto vascular

English translation: vascular stub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coto vascular
English translation:vascular stub
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

13:03 Oct 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Upper GI Endoscopy
Portuguese term or phrase: coto vascular
I can't find a satisfactory translation for this - stump in this context doesn't get many hits for UK based medical texts.

Estômago: Lago mucoso de aspecto bilioso. Na parede posterior de corpo inferior, observa-se úlcera de 20 mm, profunda, recoberta por fibrina e com coto vascular na parte interna da úlcera, junto ao bordo superior. Este coto não apresenta sangramento ativo no ato do exame, mas está recoberta por coágulo. Realizada hemostasia com argônio, solução de adrenalina e clipes metálicos. A motilidade e distensibilidade têm aspecto normal. O hiato é ajustado ao aparelho quando observado em retrovisão. O piloro é centrado e pérvio.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
vascular stub
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vascular stub
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4vascular stump
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vascular stub


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
53 mins

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascular stump


Explanation:
See example below from the book "Surgery of the Stomach: Indications, Methods, Complications".



Example sentence(s):
  • The proximal vascular stump is secured by underrunning and tying it; the distal stump is ligated.

    https://books.google.com/books?id=ZQX9CAAAQBAJ&pg=PA125&lpg=PA125&dq="vascular+stump"+stomach
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search