AP and AM

English translation: past medical history and drug allergies

19:12 Nov 23, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: AP and AM
from a Portuguese hospital report

M, 63anos, fala frances
nega AP relevantes
nega toma de anticoagulantes
nega AM
Jack Martin
Brazil
English translation:past medical history and drug allergies
Explanation:
These are most likely referring to "antecedentes pessoais" and "alergias medicamentosas", i.e. the patient reports no significant past medical history and no drug allergies.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline Lamb
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, I had worked AP out, but the suggestion for AM seems a decent fit
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4past medical history and drug allergies
Jacqueline Lamb
3 +1primary care and medical care
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary care and medical care


Explanation:
My best educated guess: they're probably referring to "atenção primária" (primary care) and "atenção médica" (medical care). There seems to be an overlap between the two. I suggest clarifying this with the client.

atenção primária: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atenção_primária_à_saúde

Example found in Spanish:

"La anticoagulación oral con dicumarínicos antivitamina K (AVK) ha supuesto, desde hace muchos años, un gran avance en la prevención de tromboembolismos en la FANV y, además, en los últimos años se han desarrollado herramientas que han dado lugar a una mejora en su eficacia y seguridad: algoritmos para cuantificar el riesgo de embolismos y sangrados, la extensión a Atención Primaria (AP) del control de estos tratamientos..." (emphasis added) - http://www2.amf-semfyc.com/web/article_ver.php?id=2036

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-23 23:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:
The idea being that the patient refuses primary care / medical care.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida.

3 days 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
past medical history and drug allergies


Explanation:
These are most likely referring to "antecedentes pessoais" and "alergias medicamentosas", i.e. the patient reports no significant past medical history and no drug allergies.

Jacqueline Lamb
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks, I had worked AP out, but the suggestion for AM seems a decent fit




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search